Title: 寶石珊瑚漁業漁獲及生物資料分析

Keywords: 漁業管理;寶石珊瑚漁業;紅珊瑚;西北太平洋

Abstract: 摘要:人類開發海洋資源,除食物及經濟因素,尚可能因歷史或傳統文化因素。自中世紀起,寶石珊瑚即被視為護身符或製成珠寶,並有商業開發。但寶石珊瑚為固著性動物,且提供海洋生態系功能。因此,此類物種之開發,其管理目標與策略尤須審慎思考。臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業發展已有相當歷史,政府在2009年1月公告施行,以維持資源結構及生態功能為管理目標之管理辦法。在資源狀態尚不清楚下,希望以嚴格之管理與稽查措施達成資源永續之目標。此外,亦規畫漁業資料收集與族群生物研究計畫,在科學探測仍有技術性困難的階段,透過漁業採樣獲得資源與生態資料。希望在漁業開發過程,仍維持寶石珊瑚之族群結構與生態系功能。 本研究自2009年1月開始蒐集並建立寶石珊瑚漁業之漁獲統計資料,已初步瞭解漁業作業及物種組成之時空間分布型態;完成白珊瑚及深紅珊瑚鑑定與形態描述,並對寶石珊瑚生態系有初步瞭解,但此資料之建立與探察仍應繼續。本研究擬解決問題有:(1)持續蒐集寶石珊瑚漁業之漁獲作業資料,分析寶石珊瑚漁業之作業動態,並進行資料檢核;(2)探察寶石珊瑚漁業之目標及混獲物種,分析物種組成以及型態特徵。(3)維護並更新漁獲統計資料庫。 工作項目實施方法: A.寶石珊瑚漁業資料分析 1.按月彙整寶石珊瑚漁船之作業報表,並建立電子資料檔,及資料初步檢核(如填報資料之判讀及數值估計等)。電子檔案按季寄送中華民國對外漁業合作發展協會建置資料庫系統。 2.分析寶石珊瑚漁業漁獲量及努力量之變化趨勢。 3.分析寶石珊瑚物種及規格組成之時空間分布型態。 4.由輔助資料(如到岸量、VMS資料及觀察員報告等),比較填報資料(位置與數量)之差異情形。 B.寶石珊瑚漁業生物資料分析 1.鑑定漁業對象之寶石珊瑚物種及混獲物種,並據以評估對環境影響。 2.隨漁船出海作業,探察漁具在水體中之運動情形,並紀錄影像以概估紅珊瑚資源量,及分布情形。 預期效益為: (1)瞭解寶石珊瑚漁業作業,及寶石珊瑚物種與規格組成之時空間分布型態。 (2)瞭解寶石珊瑚物種形態特徵;初步瞭解族群結構;探察珊瑚漁網對環境影響。 (3)維護寶石珊瑚漁業之漁獲統計與生物資料庫。

abstract:Humans exploit marine resources not only for the purposes of food security and economics, but also for their specific characters in traditional cultures and historical legends. Being one of the marine resources with mysterious powers and highly commercial values, precious corals have been used as medicines, amulets, and jewellery since ancient times. Being sessile animals, precious corals may serve key function in marine ecosystems they involved. Thus, such characteristics of marine resources and management objectives should be carefully considered while they were under exploitation. The development of Taiwanese precious coral fishery (TPCF) has been for at least three decades. The regulations for TPCF was amended and promulgated in January 2009 which aimed at sustaining population structure and ecosystem functions. Althought the status of exploited stock of precious corals still lack of scientific information, the objectives of sustainable population are expected to achieve by regiourous enforcement and penalty. The scientific researches were also conducted since 2009. We applied catch data to understand the spatial and temporal pattern of fishing activities and catch composition. We also described and identified Paracorallium japonicum and Corallium konojoi from limited alive samples, and preliminary explored the habitat of precious corals. However, it is necessary to establish long-term investigation of stock structure and function of precious corals to support the management objectives. In this study, our objectives are: (1) to collect the catch and effort data of precious coral fishery in Taiwan, and alayze the spatial and temporal pattern of fishing activities and species composition; (2) to identify the target species and bycatch species, and analyze population structure and impacts on ecosystems; (3) maintain and update the database of fisheries data. The working groups and items are: A. Fisheries data analysis 1) To collect and key-in the logbooks data of Taiwanese precious coral fishery and verify the data preliminarily; 2) To analyse the temporal variation of catch and effort; 3) To analyse spatial and temporal patterns in species and commercial catrgory composition; 4) To verify the logbook data by assistant data (e.g. landing data, VMS, and observer reports). B. Biological data analysis 1) To identify the target species and analyse the bycatch species composition and preliminarily evaluate the impact of fishing; 2) To explore the activities of fishing gears and evaluate the potential abundance of precious corals. The expected results are, 1) Understand the spatial and temporal distribution patterns in activities of Taiwanese precious coral fishery; and the composition of species and commercial category; 2) Understand the characteristics of target species of precious corals fishery in Taiwan, and examine the population structure and habitat conditions for precious corals. 3) Maintain the database of catch and biological data of Taiwanese precious coral fishery.