Title: 應用概念圖診斷與解除高中職學生海洋迷思概念之研究

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣四面環海,每一位國民之生活均與海洋息息相關,因此,也應該充分了解海洋。教育部有感於海洋教育之重要性,特別於2007 年公佈《海洋教育政策白皮書》,接著於2008 年頒佈《國民中小學海洋教育議題課程綱要》及《後期中等教育海洋教育科目課程綱要》並將海洋教育列為中小學課程之重大議題,於2011年開始必須全面融入於各年級、各領域的教學當中。教育上發展與應用知識概念圖於支援建構理論中所謂的有意義的學習,對海洋教育迷思概念進行實證研究,值得吾人進一步驗證。因此,本研究具體的目標含: 第一年具體目標包括:1.調查高中職學生海洋科學的先備知識及概念。2.以開放式概念圖命題方式評量高中職學生海洋先備知識及診斷迷思概念。第二年具體目標包括:3以概念圖模式設計網路上的海洋知識概念系統。4.比較小組與個人應用概念圖網路系統學習海洋概念之成效。本研究能順利進行,將可以達到下列目標: 1.完成高中職學生海洋概念的調查與診斷。2.將正確的海洋相關主題的概念圖置入本研究團隊的網站上。3.完成一次有關海洋概念圖小組討論及網站使用的教學實驗。希望本研究能提供給海洋教育及科學教育先進朋友們參考。

Abstract:Taiwan is surrounded and influenced by the ocean, thus its people should have sufficient knowledge and abilities regarding the sea. The Ministry of Education realizes the importance of marine education, and thus issued a white paper on marine education in 2007 and the elementary and secondary school curriculum guidelines for marine education in 2008. The curriculum will be incorporated into every subject area of all levels of schools by the year 2011. Educational concept mapping is developed to support a constructivist notion of meaningful learning and deserves to implement in marine education. The purposes of this two-year study include: 1.to survey marine pre-knowledge and misconceptions of senior high school students. 2. To implement concept mapping technique to evaluate and diagnose high students’ misconceptions about ocean. 3. To construct a website for marine education using experts’ concept maps. 4. To Conduct an experiment for two teaching marine education modes-individual concept mapping vs. group concept mapping learning. The results will provide to all those who concerns marine education and science teaching.