Title: 政策導向計畫:海洋能源專業人才培育與科普教育之整合型研究,-總計畫

Keywords: 海洋機械能專業教育;海洋生質能專業教育;海洋能源科普教育;人才需求

Abstract: 海洋能源科技為新興能源科技的一環,目前的發展日新月異,預計於十年內臻於成熟,成為人類重要的替代能源之一。然而各國目前的發展都陷入一個瓶頸,就是專業人才的不足,咸認適當的人才數量與質量將是在全球海洋能源產業競爭中取得優勢的重要關鍵。 本整合型計畫將全面研究海洋能源教育在國內生根的機制。我們藉由四個子計畫  海洋機械能源科技人才培育之研究  海洋生質能源科技人才培育之研究  海洋能源產業人力供需與科技人才培育之研究  海洋能源科普化落實於中小學教育之研究 的整合,冀圖  建立一套專業的海洋能源核心專業課程架構  探究海洋能源的未來發展潛力與人才需求,並建立建教合作之機制  把海洋能源知識推廣到中小學,從基礎教育強化海洋能源之基本素養  建立我國在海洋能源領域得以永續發展的教育機制 以期  為產業提供適當的整合工程人才,使產業具國際競爭力;  為海洋能源科技發展提供跨領域研發人才,使相關科技研發具國際水準;  為全民永續海洋能源素養提供整全的核心知識體系,落實我國海洋國家願景。

The ocean energy technology belongs to one of the new energy technologies. The rapid progress of development makes it possible that the ocean energy technology will be mature in ten years and become one of the important alternative energy resources. However, all countries in the world find that the interdisciplinary talent shortage has been one of bottlenecks in ocean energy development. It is believed that proper talent quantity and quality is critical to lead the industry in the world technology competition. The present integrated project focuses on the whole picture of ocean energy education taking root in our country. We propose four sub-projects, including  the research on higher education program of ocean mechanical energy,  the research on higher education program of ocean biomass energy,  the research on talent demand in ocean energy industry in Taiwan, and  the research on popular scientific education implementation in the K-12 system. Through the present integrated researches, we attempt to  establish a structured core course system on ocean energy,  clarify the talent demand in industry and form cooperative education programs suitable for local industry in Taiwan,  promote the ocean energy literacy in K-12 education system in order to strengthen the basic literacy on ocean energy through the basic education, and  establish the education system for a sustainable development of ocean energy. And then the education institutions in Taiwan are able to  provide right engineering talents with integration capability for the industry in order that the local industry is internationally competitive,  provide enough high-quality interdisciplinary research and development talents in order that the ocean energy technology development is to the highest international standards, and  provide the core knowledge system of sustainable ocean energy literacy for all citizens in order to realize the vision of ocean state.