Title: 推拉板式波能轉換器陣列之流體動力實驗研究

Keywords: 波能轉換器;推拉板式;陣列;交互作用;黏性流;質點影像測速法;海洋能;再生能 wave energy converter;flap-type;array;interaction;viscous flow;Particle Image Velocimetry;marine energy;renewable energy

Abstract: 目前全世界最重要的議題之一即為再生能源(renewable energy)的有效開發,而屬於 再生能源之一的海洋能源(marine energy)具有非常大的潛力,其中主要的形式即為波浪 能(wave energy)。波浪能的採集與轉換成其他能量形式是透過波能轉換器(wave energy converter, WEC)來達成,而實務上是將數個WEC 在海域中放置成陣列(array)的形態以形 成大範圍的所謂波能農場(wave farm)或波能園區(wave park)。在陣列形態下運作的WEC 與其他的WEC 會產生交互作用,因此其平均表現與單獨運作下的表現有許多不同之 處,故WEC 的陣列交互作用效應(array interaction effect)成為一個重要的波能議題。 本計畫的主旨與目的在於以實驗的手段來探討推拉板式(flap)波能轉換器陣列問 題,測量陣列中推拉板式波能轉換器在不同條件下的運動特性以及其周圍黏性流場的特 性。在計畫的第一、二年,我們將建構一小型造波水槽(wave flume),並在其中測試單 列(single-row)和雙列(double-row)型式的推拉板式波能轉換器陣列模型,運用以光學為基 礎的影像分析法來測量flap 的振盪運動和質點影像測速法(PIV)來測量flap 周圍的流 場。第三年則根據前兩年的結果,將實驗移至大型的平面造波水槽進行大尺寸的陣列模 型測試,探討可能有的尺度效應(scale effect),最後形成結論。

One of the most important worldwide issues of the present time is how to efficiently exploit renewable energy. Marine energy, pertaining to renewable energy, has huge potential with its major part in the form of ocean waves. Wave energy converter (WEC) is a device designed to extract energy from the wave and transform it to the use of human communities. Practically, an array consisting of multiple WECs is arranged to be placed in the ocean to form a wave farm or wave park. A WEC in an array interacts with another WEC and performs differently in average than an isolated WEC does. Therefore, it is crucial to study the array interaction effect. The principal goal and purpose of this proposal is to experimentally investigate the interaction effect of the flap-type WEC array, measuring the motion characteristics of and viscous flows around WECs in an array. In the first and second years of the project as planned, a small-size wave flume will be constructed and models of array types of single-row and double-row will be tested in it. Optics-based measurement techniques will be used to measure the oscillations of and flows around the flaps (flow measurements will be performed using Particle Image Velocimetry). In the third year, experiments designed according to the results obtained in the first two years will be conducted in a large-size wave basin with enlarged array models. Possible scale effects can be highlighted and studied. Final conclusions are expected to reach at the end of this project.