Title: 建立導罩螺槳設計程序

Abstract: 導罩螺槳廣泛運用於各種高經濟價值之工作船舶上,目前亦有針對節能特性的開 發,但目前多數螺槳公司的設計方式,普遍仍採用實驗數據及過往經驗之傳統設 計方式,本計畫的目的即是建立一套適合合作廠商應用的導罩螺槳設計程序。導 罩螺槳與一般螺槳最大的不同在於螺槳位於導罩所構成的內流場中,因此螺槳葉 片的的流場與開放式的傳統螺槳有所不同,本計畫將應用傳統螺槳的設計哲學, 計畫架構的設計程序將由具備導罩效應的升力線設計程式、具備導罩效應的升力 面設計程式以及邊界元素法的導罩螺槳分析程式所構成,具有高計算效率,高計 算精準度的優點,而設計程式的應用方法簡單,相當適合合作廠商的需要。預期 完成之設計程序包含具備導罩效應的升力線與升力面設計程式,經過黏性流計算 驗證之導罩螺槳邊界元素法分析程式以及藉由數值實驗尋找出效率與精準度最 佳平衡的計算方法組合。本計畫發展之方法為雖然針對的是導罩螺槳,但所發展 之技術,不獨可以應用於導罩螺槳,並可能作為船艏推進器的設計方法。

Ducted propellers have been utilized by various high-value ships, and the energy-saving concept is also considered in the ducted propeller design. Most of the propeller companies still depend on traditional empirical methods to design the ducted propellers, and it needs a trials-and-errors procedure which may still resulting in wrong designs. This proposal is trying to establish a ducted propeller design procedure, and it is proper for the collaborative company. In this proposal, the design procedure is consisted of a lifting line method with the consideration of the duct effect, a lifting surface method with the consideration of the duct effect and a ducted propeller boundary element method. It will be a design procedure with efficiency and accuracy. The results of this project will be efficient lifting-line and lifting-surface design methods with the duct effect, a ducted propeller boundary element method with the verification of viscous RANS computations, and an integrated procedure with the best combination of efficiency and accuracy. The technology developed by this project can not only be used for the ducted propeller design, it can also be used to the designs of bow thrusters.