Title: 氣候變遷調適科技整合研究計畫-環境災害系統評估技術發展

Keywords: 氣候變遷;脆弱度;回復力;心智圖;系統動力模式

Abstract: 摘要:近年來因全球氣候變遷,將提高區域環境之脆弱度,使得環境災害發生次數日益頻繁,對於生 命、財產、生活安全皆造成明顯衝擊與損失。國際組織如ECCP (2006)與IPCC (2007)均建議世界 各國應及早建立脆弱度評估系統,以評估國家在氣候變遷下之災害風險。因此,本研究之目的係 以過去研究基礎,發展台灣環境災害系統之脆弱度評估與風險管理之決策工具。 本計畫為整合型計畫「氣候變遷調適科技推動整合運作計畫」之子計畫九。依總計畫之目標, 擬以三年期間建立環境災害系統受氣候變遷衝擊之脆弱度評估與恢復能力。第一年擬針對氣候變 遷導致極端氣候之坡地與洪水綜合型態環境災害現象,釐清關鍵議題之優先順序,並進行環境系 統脆弱度與恢復度評估指標及工具之建構。第二年將進行坡地與洪水災害系統問題之綜合分析, 並擬定降低脆弱度與提高恢復度之可能方案。第三年則擬探討跨空間與跨領域關連性,以建構評 估標準流程,並研擬降低環境災害系統脆弱度及提高恢復度之短中長程調適策略。本研究之成果 可供相關單位檢視各地區環境脆弱度與恢復度,供作地區防減災治理與國土規劃之參考,以降低 氣候變遷對台灣環境之衝擊。

abstract:Global climate change would increase the number of extreme weather events and the vulnerability of the regional environment. The environmental disasters are becoming more frequent or more severe under climate change. International organizations such as the ECCP (European Climate Change Programme, 2006) and IPCC (Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, 2007) have suggested that each country should develop the assessment system of vulnerability and resilience to reduce disaster risk. Therefore, the purpose of this project is to develop a decision-making tool consisting of evaluation index, tool and procedure for assessing the environmental disaster vulnerability in Taiwan based on the past research. The project will be performed in 3 years period and will establish the integrated system to assess the vulnerability and resilience of the environmental disaster. In the first year, the key issues corresponding to the landslide and flood disasters will be investigated. In additions, the index and tool for assessment system of vulnerability and resilience will be developed. In the second year, the priority disaster issues and disaster hotspots at different spatial scales will be identified. Besides, the possible adaptive strategies to decrease the vulnerability and increase the resilience of the environmental disaster system will be proposed. In the third year, the study will focus on the evaluated connection across spatial and field scales. The risk assessment system and the early warning method will also be established. The results of this subproject will be integrated using the mind mapping software coupled with the system dynamics tool. The assessment system established in this study would be helpful to evaluate the vulnerability of disaster prevention system suffering extreme weather event due to climate change. The results would also be helpful for creating and implementing effective actions to reduce the impact of climate change on landslide and flood disasters in Taiwan.