Title: 建立高精度與高效能之洪氾預警整合系統-子計畫:建立高效能二維淹水模式(II)

Keywords: 二維淹水模式;平行計算;多核心共享記憶體平行化程式;二維淺水波方程式

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫為一延續性研究計畫,旨在將第一年度(前年度)所完成之高效能二維淹水模 式平行化,評估其平行計算效率,並與其它子計畫連結。第一年度計畫中採用無網格法、 傳統的有限體積法與顯式歐拉法求解二維淺水波方程式,以建立一高效能的二維淹水模 式。在本計畫中,將採用OpenMP 的多核心共享記憶體平行化程式撰寫方法,以增進模 式計算效率。並評估由有限體積法與無網格法中的區域化徑向基底函數配點法所撰寫程 式的平行效果。在測試中將採用不同數量之處理器來進行演算,以評估兩個、四個、六 個與八個處理器平行計算時之最大計算效率。本計畫將評估出效率最好的模組並與其它 子計畫配合演算。本計畫預計結合1-3 小時之降雨資料進行淹水模式演算,預期將淹水 模式數值計算時間縮短至一小時,以達到即時預警之功效。 本計畫將以莫拉克颱洪事件時,屏東縣林邊集水區為研究案例,結合各子計畫所提 供之適當邊界條件與輸入值,模擬林邊溪流域洪氾情形,並依此修正模式,期與其它模 式做最佳連結。本計畫預期於颱洪事件發生時,可提供一個有效率、高精確度且可信賴 的二維淹水模式。

abstract:This project is the second-year research for developing the highly efficient two-dimensional flood inundation model. The objective of this project is to parallelize the highly efficient two-dimensional flood inundation model, developed in the previous year. The parallel computation will be combined with the finite volume method (FVM) and one kind of the meshless methods to solve the two-dimensional shallow water equations. For temporal discretization, the explicit Euler method will be adopted. In addition, the OpenMP application program interface, which supports multi-processing shared-memory parallel programming, will be used to enhance the efficiency of computation. The computational efficiency of both models will be compared with each other after parallelization. The method with better efficiency will be used to combine with the modules from other projects. This parallelized two-dimensional flood inundation model will cooperated with 1-3 hours rainfall data and the expected computational time for inundation simulation will be less than one hour. So, the developed model can be used as the real-time warning system for inundation events in the future. In this project, the flood inundation in Lin-bien watershed in Ping-Tung county during typhoon Molak will be considered as the studying event. By combining with the suitable boundary conditions and inputs from other projects, the model will be used to simulate the flood inundation for Lin-bien watershed. According to the results, the model itself and the connectivity with other models can be greatly improved. Therefore, it is believed that in this project an efficient, accurate and reliable model for two-dimensional flood inundation model will be developed.