Title: 含爐碴及鹼活化爐石漿體之高強度透水混凝土研發

Keywords: 透水混凝土;鹼活化爐石粉; Pervious concrete,Alkali-Activated Slag

Abstract: 摘要:在人類文明開發下,都市化使得地表被不透水鋪面大量覆蓋。從而造成地表與大氣 的熱交換、水的交換喪失,形成所謂的熱島效應。再者,不透水鋪面對於洪汎控制並不 如透水鋪面來得有效。因此,開發透水性鋪面,已經是各國努力發展的方向。然而,透 水性鋪面其強度往往因為孔隙較多的關係而不足,是以目前的透水性鋪面大約只被使用 在輕運量的路面、公園或是停車場。若能將透水性鋪面的強度提升,則可望將透水性鋪 面運用在公路路面、飛機場跑道等工程上。高強度透水混凝土除可應用於透水性鋪面 外,對於有同時需求強度還有透水性要求的混凝土構件(如邊坡護坡工程、河堤等),也 具有相當的意義。 過往製作透水混凝土,其概念是以骨材為主要架構,僅利用漿體裹覆骨材表面,使 混凝土保有一定的連通孔隙而透水;因此在漿體填充孔隙率上多使用70~90%,以達到 透水係數大於1.0×10-2 cm /sec。本計畫中擬提出採用多孔隙的爐碴作為骨材,擴充透水 路徑至骨材,這樣相對地可以將漿體填充率提高,應對強度提升有所助益。另外,漿體 因為骨材為多孔隙會滲入骨材,水化反應之後形成卡榫效應,也會對強度提升有所幫 忙。不過,眾所皆知的是爐碴因具有膨脹的特性,本不應使用在混凝土製作上。但是, 使用在透水混凝土上,恰好因為漿體並未完全填充孔隙,因此從而吸收了骨材膨脹量。 本團隊曾使用水泥作為膠結材製作出28 天抗壓強度達21Mpa 之透水混凝土,這樣的強 度已經滿足結構用混凝土強度,然而如考量使用在高速公路鋪面或是飛機跑道使用,仍 嫌不足。緣此,本計畫考慮使用鹼活化爐石漿體替代水泥漿體,以期能得到更高強度的 透水混凝土,開展多元化的應用層面。 本計畫為一年期的研究工作,旨在發展出28 天抗壓強度超過28MPa,透水係數大 於1.0×10-2 cm /sec 之高強度透水混凝土,以應用在有透水性及強度要求的工程上。本計 畫擬以鹼活化爐石漿體作為膠結材,再配合使爐碴骨材製作高強度透水混凝土。預期計 畫完成之後,可以發展出高強度的透水混凝土,將技術提供業界參考,應用所需要的各 樣工程上。

abstract:Because of the development of human civilization, earth of urban zone is largely covered by impermeable pavements which make the interchange of heat and water between air and earth is blocked and consequently it results in the so-called heat island effect. In addition, the impermeable pavement cannot have flood control capability as the permeable pavement does. Due to the abovementioned reasons, the development of permeable pavement becomes an important topic worldwide. However, it is well known that the strength of permeable pavement is not high enough due to its higher porosity. Due to that, the permeable pavement nowadays is used for low-transportation road pavement, park and parking lot. If we can enhance the strength of permeable pavement, it is then able to be used for highway pavement and airport runway. Besides of the permeable pavement, the high strength pervious concrete can also be used for concrete members that require strength and permeability at the same time such as the slope protection, river bank and so on. In the previous design concept of pervious concrete, the path of water is through the paste and the aggregate is used as filler. Therefore, the paste/void volume ratio is controlled as 70%~90% such that the permeability coefficient can exceed 1.0×10-2 cm /sec. In this study, we propose a different concept: using the porous slag as the aggregate. This idea can extend the path of water to aggregate as well such that one can use higher paste/void volume ratio and the strength of concrete can be enhanced. Also, the paste will penetrate into the aggregate and after it is harden the interlock effect will contribute to the increment of strength. However, it is well known that the slag should not be used to make concrete due to its expansion property. This problem is trickily avoided in pervious concrete because the designed unfilled voids will allow the expansion of aggregates. Our team has used cement paste as the binder and used slag as aggregate to make pervious concrete having 28-day compressive strength up to 21 MPa. In order to make the higher strength pervious concrete, we propose to use the alkali-activated slag paste to replace the ordinary Portland cement paste since the strength of the alkali-activated slag paste is known to be higher than the cement paste. According to these, we propose a one-year research proposal to develop the high strength pervious concrete, whhose 28-day compressive strength exceeds 28 MPa and the permeability coefficient exceeds 1.0×10-2 cm /sec. It is expected that the research results can be applied to any concrete members requiring strength as well as permeability. The goals of this research is listed in the followings: to use the alkali-activated slag paste as the binder and slag as the aggregate to make high strength pervious concrete.It is expected that the results of this research can be applied in various engineering projects where the high strength pervious concrete is required.