Title: 醫用超高分子量聚乙烯及其對手材之改質處理與生物磨潤性質研究

Keywords: 超高分子量聚乙烯;玻尿酸;抗磨耗性質 ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene;hyaluronic acid;wear resistance

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫主要目的在探討人工軟骨材料超高分子量聚乙烯在改質製程 後與生物磨潤性質相關的機械強度與抗氧化性質。由於運用之對象為人工 關節,所以研究的材料除了超高分子量聚乙烯的製程(含添加物,孔隙率) 與後處理(包含表面電漿處理與官能基受體改質),以及材質時效的觀察 外,另加入了對手材不銹鋼或鉻鉬鋼的類鑽碳鍍膜表面改質的比較。除了 將進行各種材料分析與機械性質量測外,並將仿照實際使用之條件進行磨 耗實驗,比較其摩擦磨耗特性,分析磨屑的型態與巨噬細胞的活化關聯 性,以初步評估其生物磨潤性質。

abstract:Modification of UHMWPE’s mechanical property and durability are conducted by the process and material treatment, including plasma surface treatment, after the manufacture procedure. The materials of contact pair used in joint, steel and UHMWPE, will be studied. The PVD-interlayers and PECVD-built DLC layers are the main surface structure of the metals as mentioned. Surface conditions are observed by a scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and TEM. Wear resistance of the rubbing pairs are investigated by pin-on-disk wear tests. Wear volumes and debris will reveal their anti-wear behavior and bio-compatibility. All surfaces are analyzed by X-ray diffractometer (XRD), EDX and other thermal instruments like DSC, DMT and TG. The adhesion properties and biotribological performance of modified UHMWPE as well as PECVD DLC coatings will be compared under the proposed surface conditions and interlayers.