Title: 開發抗登革病毒與腸病毒71型的藥物及疫苗之快速篩選-利用懸臂樑式生物微感測器探討登革病毒與腸病毒71型之感染機制及疫苗抗原表位(子計畫三)( III )

Keywords: 微懸臂樑感測器;生物晶片;登革病毒;腸病毒71型;藻類

Abstract: 台灣地處於亞熱帶地區,為日本腦炎、登革熱病症、腸病毒的主要疫區之一。但至今對抗此類傳染疾病卻無真正有效的藥物或疫苗可以防治,所以了解病毒的感染歷程,進而開發有效的抗病毒藥物及疫苗是現今當務之急。  本研究利用微機電製程技術,結合微型懸臂樑感測結構、微流道系統、光學量測系統與水膠材料,製作一微型生物檢測晶片用以紀錄病毒感染歷程及對抗體或抗病毒藥物進行抑制作用評估,以達到藥物篩選之目的。本系統針對不同種病毒,在不同M.O.I的狀況下,成功紀錄其完整感染歷程,發現日本腦炎病毒有明顯的病毒侵入、複製、脫離時期,與其同病毒屬之登革病毒亦有相似之感染歷程,但不同屬之腸病毒71型另有截然不同的感染歷程。茲此量測結果,本研究進一步將對各種病毒具療效之專一抗體與不具療效之非專一抗體與病毒同時注入系統內,可於數小時內驗證專一抗體確有治病之療效,免除傳統免疫分析之繁瑣與費時,亦無須藉由複雜之動物實驗驗證。此外,亦對抗病毒藥物-藻類萃取物進行篩選,驗證其確有抵抗登革熱病毒之能力。綜上所述,本系統成功達成快速檢測病毒感染歷程,此研究結果勢必對於研發藥劑或疫苗開發之研究有相當大的幫助。

Taiwan, located in the subtropical region, is one of the major epidemic areas of Japanese encephalitis, dengue fever and enterovirus. Yet up until now there is still no effective drug or vaccine that can truly prevent the infectious diseases mentioned above. Moreover, there are concerns regarding the side effects of the vaccines proved to be effective. Thus, it is an urgent priority to understand the infection process of the viruses in order to develop effective antiviral drugs or vaccines. In the research, the micro-electro-mechanical systems were successfully integrated and with the combination of micro-cantilever sensor structure, micro-channel system, optical measurement system and hydrogel, a micro bio-chip was produced. The micro bio-chip can be used to test the infection process of a virus and evaluate the inhibiting effect of an antibody or an antiviral drug. The goals of rapid viral infection process detection and drug screening were achieved. The micro bio-chip successfully recorded complete infection processes of different viruses and different multiplicities of infection. It was found Japanese encephalitis had obvious penetration, replication and separation stages. Furthermore, dengue fever virus, which belongs to the same family of viruses as Japanese encephalitis, had a similar infection process. However, in terms of enterovirus 71 that belongs to a different family of viruses, it had a completely different infection process. In view of the detection results, for each of the virus mentioned above, the effective specific antibody and the non-effective non-specific antibody were respectively injected on the micro bio-chips along with the virus. The treatment effects of the antibodies were verified within a few hours. The tedious work and the time wasted in traditional immunoassay were avoided and there was no need for complicated animal experiments. In addition, the antiviral drug, algae extract, was screened in the research. It was proved the extract indeed had the capability to fight against dengue fever virus. The experiment result described above proved the micro bio-chip successfully reached to the goal of drug screening.