Title: 低維氧化物奈米複合材料之合成與基礎物性研究

Keywords: 氧化鋅;奈米結構;氧化物;鈣鈦礦;功能性元件; ZnO;Nanostructures;Oxide;Perovskite;Functional devices

Abstract: 摘要:材料科技的發展的趨勢主要著重於創新元件之應用,因此,尋找並合成具有結合多種功能屬 性的新材料已成為現今科技界與工程界的熱門研究領域。若要朝向智慧型材料方向延伸則必須考 慮是否能藉由不同材料之複合與特殊結構之設計來達到智慧型功能性材料之層次。由於氧化物材 料具有多樣化的物性,因此整合氧化鋅與鈣鈦礦型氧化物材料的異質結構來得到複合特性提供了 一個新材料的開發空間。而異質接面亦為建構大部分電子元件最基本的架構,因此整合氧化鋅單 晶奈米線於特定鈣鈦礦磊晶薄膜上來形成異質接面,並進一步探討相關結構與基礎物理之特性將 有助於未來製作具備高功能之微小化元件。本研究計畫提出以異質磊晶工程方式整合一維氧化鋅 奈米線陣列於二維鈣鈦礦型氧化物來形成複合材料,藉由選用搭配不同功能性的鈣鈦礦型氧化物 以晶格調制手段來探討異質界面可能的耦合效應進而提供一新複合功能性氧化物材料開發方向。 本計畫為兩年期計畫,第一年研究著重於建構氧化鋅單晶奈米線成長於不同晶向的SrTiO3 單晶基 板上並探討N 型氧化鋅單晶奈米線-N 型Nb 摻雜SrTiO3 異質結構之物理特性,第二年研究計畫將 製作N 型氧化鋅單晶奈米線陣列-P 型La0.7Sr0.3MnO3 磊晶薄膜於SrTiO3 單晶基板上並探討相關N 型-P 型異質接面之物理特性。此一研究計畫將著重在建立氧化鋅/鈣鈦礦氧化物異質疊層的製作能 力、一維單晶氧化鋅奈米線於鈣鈦礦材料成長物理機制之瞭解以及相關顯微結構分析能力的建 立,另一方面經由晶格調制與特性耦合關係之探討,瞭解其機制,而得以開拓出一新的智慧型奈 米複合材料發展方向。

Abstract:The trend of development for materials technology is stressed on applications for novel devices. Therefore, synthesis of new materials with multi-functions has become a popular research field nowadays. If the application of new materials will extend to smart materials, it is important that one must consider the approaches of composite materials and design of special structures to reach the level of smart materials. Oxides have versatile physical properties. Integration of zinc oxide and perovskite oxide materials to form heterostructures provides a new approach to develop new materials. Moreover, heterostructure is also the basic structure for constructing most electronic devices. Study on related structures and basic physical properties of the heterostructures consisting of zinc oxide single-crystal nanowire and perovskite epitaxial thin films is beneficial for preparing nanodevices with high function. In this research project, the formation of composite materials was achieved through heteroepitaxial engineering with one-dimensional ZnO nanowire array on two-dimensional perovskite oxide. This project will span two years. The study of the first year will focus on constructing single-crystal ZnO nanowire on single-crystal SrTiO3 substrates. The physical properties of the N-type single ZnO nanowire-N-type Nb-doped SrTiO3 heterostructures will be investigated. This project will construct nanocomposite materials of N-type ZnO nanowire array-P type La0.7Sr0.3MnO3 epilayer on single-crystal SrTiO3 substrates and study the physical properties of the hetero-junction in the second year. This research project will establish the synthesis technique of ZnO/perovskite oxide heterostructures, understand the growth mechanism for one-dimensional ZnO nanowire on perovskite oxides, and set up the related microstructural analysis methodologies. By investigating the correlation between lattice modulation and coupling of hetero-interface and understanding the physical mechanisms involved, this project will create a new direction to develop new smart nanocomposite materials.