Title: 鈦基金屬玻璃及其複合材料塊材之磨耗特性研究

Keywords: 鈦基金屬玻璃塊材;磨耗;金屬玻璃基複合材料塊材

Abstract: 塊狀金屬玻璃材料其原子結構類似液體狀態呈現無序的排列,因此擁有良好的導磁率、電阻、硬度和抗拉強度以以及抗γ輻射損傷與腐蝕等許多獨特的特性,上述特性之組合使得塊狀金屬玻璃在各種技術應用上皆具有其吸引力,塊狀金屬玻璃的高硬度再加上高強度和耐腐蝕特性更顯示其在磨潤領域應用之潛能,鐵基、銅基、鋯基塊狀金屬玻璃材料的磁性、電性、機械性質與磨耗特性雖已被廣泛研究,但有關鈦基塊狀金屬玻璃材料的磨耗特性卻鮮少有人進行調查,因此本研究之目的將採用立方塊對滾輪之乾式磨耗試驗量測單相Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7塊狀金屬玻璃與Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7塊狀金屬玻璃基複合材料,所得結果並與SKH-9高速鋼之磨耗特性比較,藉此瞭解硬度對不同荷重差異及磨耗刻痕的影響,另外亦針對磨耗試驗後的塊狀金屬玻璃材料進行重量損失分析以及磨耗表面之XRD結構、EDS成分和SEM表面型態等特性分析,由於研究範圍頗廣,本計劃將以二年的時間進行,第一年工作的主要目的在於評估Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7塊狀金屬玻璃材料的磨耗特性,第二年的工作目的類似於第一年但針對Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7塊狀金屬玻璃基複合材料的磨耗特性進行研究,詳細評估二年工作所得之數據資料後,將可完整獲知Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7塊狀金屬玻璃與Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7塊狀金屬玻璃基複合材料的磨耗機制。

Owing to their disordered or amorphous structure, bulk metallic glasses (BMG) possess some unique characteristics like high magnetic permeability, electrical resistivity, hardness and tensile strength, resistance to gamma radiation damage and corrosion. A combination of these properties in BMG makes them attractive for various technological applications. Their high hardness coupled with high strength and corrosion resistance indicates their potential in tribological applications. The magnetic, electrical, mechanical and tribological properties of several BMG such as Fe-, Cu, Zr-based BMG have been studied extensively but only a few studies have been undertaken concerning the tribological properties of Ti-based BMG. Therefore, the purpose of this work is to explore the wear properties of Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7 bulk metallic glass and its composites by using block-on-roller measurement and compared with SKH 9 high speed steel. The effects of hardness on the overall wear behavior at various loads and scratch distances are investigated. After test, the weight loss of the specimens was measured and the worn surfaces were further characterized by X-ray diffraction, energy dispersive X-ray diffraction, and high-resolution scanning electron microscopy. The whole program will be carried out in two years after careful consideration of experimental works. The main goal in the first year is to evaluate the wear behavior of Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7 bulk metallic glass. The experimental work in the second year will be similar to that of first year except the materials investigated are Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7 bulk metallic glass composites. It is expected that the wear mechanism of Ti50Cu28Ni15Sn7 bulk metallic glass and its composites can be fully understand after comprehensive evaluation of all the experimental results obtained in this work.