Title: 水下壓電片超音波陣列感測元件應用於水下目標物偵測之研發

Keywords: 超音波成像系統;PZT;感測元件; Ultrasonic imaging system;PZT;sensor

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫藉由超音波陣列偵測系統研發,應用於水下目標物超音波影像掃瞄之測試。在硬體方面,本系統使用共振頻率為600 KHz之壓電陶瓷片製作19-elements一維發射陣列元件,並透過波束操控技術以達到對目標物進行掃描的目的;接收端感測元件部分,由於本實驗室近幾年致力於鋯鈦酸鉛(PbZrxTi(1-x)O3) (PZT)系列之超音波感測元件之研發,對PZT之薄膜沉積已有良好之經驗,將以LNO/SiO2/Si為基板進行PZT之沉積,同時以TMAH蝕刻溶劑做矽基板表面的蝕刻以製作高靈敏度之超音波感測元件,將搭配19-elements發射陣列,進行目標物偵測掃描。在成像系統方面,本系統應用TOF(time-of-flight)方法來測得與目標物間的距離;更進一步搭配前端電路的掃描功能,收集目標物相關位置的資訊後再透過LabVIEW圖控程式處理以得到關於目標物的2D影像,並分別於實驗室水槽及海下環境,實際進行系統測試。本計畫亦將所製作之超音波感測元件進行薄膜特性及元件之靈敏度、頻譜、音場等參數進行測試,同時和目前常用的壓電陶瓷片製作之超音波感測元件進行比較,以呈現所製作元件應用於超音波系統影像掃描之優點。

abstract:In this project, the research of ultrasonic detection system is applied in the test of ultrasonic image scanning of underwater target object. In the hardware aspect, this system uses piezoelectric ceramic with resonant frequency of 600 KHz to prepare 19-elements one dimensional emission array element, and through wave beam manipulation technique, the objective of scanning on target object is then achieved; in the receiver end sensor device aspect, since this lab is devoted, in recent years, to the development of ultrasonic sensor device of PZT series (PbZrxTi(1-x)O3), it has accumulated lots of experience in the deposition of PZT thin film. LNO/SiO2/Si is going to be used as substrate for the deposition of PZT, meanwhile, TMAH etching solution is going to be used for the etching of silicon substrate surface so as to prepare high sensitivity ultrasonic sensor device; moreover, 19-elements emission array is going to be used together to perform target object detection scanning. In the image forming system aspect, this system has used TOF (time-of-flight) method to obtain the distance to the target object; furthermore, accompanied with the scanning function of the front end circuit, the related location information of the target object is collected, then through the processing of LabVIEW graphic control program, 2D image regarding target object is then obtained, meanwhile, system test is performed respectively in the lab water tank and underwater environment. In this project, the prepared ultrasonic sensor device is performed with tests on parameters such as film characteristics and device sensitivity, spectrum and sound field, etc. Meanwhile, it is compared to the currently commonly used ultrasonic sensor device made up of piezoelectric ceramic so as to display the advantages of the application of the prepared device in ultrasonic system image scanning.