Title: 無線區域網路之室內定位

Keywords: 室內定位;無線區域網路;無線網路訊號強度值; Indoor Location estimation;wireless LAN;RSSI

Abstract: 本計畫為針對室內環境定位服務問題進行研究。目前市場上普及率最高的無線區 域網路為IEEE 802.11 標準,利用此一標準可有效地降低建置定位服務的成本,也更有 助於推廣。因此計畫以IEEE 802.11 標準為基礎,利用接收到的無線網路訊號強度值 (Received Signal Strength Indication,RSSI),透過運算分析來取得目前於空間中實際所在 的相對位置。 在本計畫中,為了提高定位的準確度,提出兩種基於現今無線網路架構中的室內 定位方法。第一種方法是統計的方式為基礎,而另一種方式是以類神經網路方法為基 礎,上述兩種方式都有各自的優點及限制。最後對於提出的兩種室內定位方法,利用生 活環境實際資料及一個具有指標意義的資料集進行測試並評估其效果。

This proposal addresses the issue of accurate positioning for automobile users in a complicated indoor environment. The current commonly used wireless location-aware system is based on the IEEE 802.11 standard. The usage of this standard procedure can effectively lower the installation cost and also help in promoting the system. Therefore, our proposal is planning to utilize the IEEE 802.11 standard as the core for the implementation of the positioning system. Through analyzing the strength of the received signals from the IEEE 802.11 standard, referring as the Received Signal Strength Indication (RSSI), one may evaluate and ascertain the most probable location of the user. In order to enhance the accuracy of positioning, the current research endeavor has considered two approaches to deal with the indoor location estimation technique pertaining to the existing wireless LAN infrastructure. The first approach is based on the use of a statistical model and the other approach is based on Neural Network model. Both approaches have their own advantages and limitations. The performances of these two proposed approaches are demonstrated by tests performed in a real-world environment and one benchmark data set.