Title: 應用於PET/MRI造影系統之光纖輸出介面類比數位轉換模組設計研究

Keywords: 類比數位轉換模組;反序列化;MRI/PET影像儀;場可程式閘陣列 analog to digital module;deserialization;MRI/PET imager;FPGA

Abstract: 近年來正子斷層掃描(PET)與核磁共振造影(MRI)技術廣為應用於活體內部成像。 PET 可提供特定之功能資訊而MRI 可提供高解析度之結構資訊,兩者皆功用強大且具互 補性,因此PET 與MRI 的組合成為興起中之研究領域。 本計劃將針對PET/MRI 組合式系統或MR 相容之PET 系統,提出適用於PET 前端電 子之光纖介面多通道類比數位轉換模組。為了降低MRI 強磁場對於PET 偵檢器電路上 正子信號之影響,PET 偵檢器電路需朝向體積微型化設計,使得電路板之面積降低。因 此在我們所提出的模組設計中,由光電倍增管輸出之正子光電信號將直接進入類比數 位轉換器中轉成數位資訊,然後透過高速光纖收發器將資訊由數位光纖傳至遠端的數 位信號處理單元。而傳統PET 偵檢器中用來計算位置與能量資訊的類比或數位處理電 路將全部移至遠端由數位信號處理單元來完成,如此將可讓大部份的PET 偵檢器電子 電路遠離強磁場區域。 本計劃將透過與核能研究所的合作,對於計劃所完成之多通道高速高解析度類比數 位轉換模組進行一連串性能測試。我們將使用相同於核研所PET 原型中所使用之晶體 與光電倍增管,與多通道類比數位轉換模組整合測試,以觀察透過模組後重建之正子 信號波形與原始信號波形之差異,並分析此差異對於511 keV 光子峰值能量解析度的 影響程度,以供未來信號校正與參考。與目前的MRI/PET 系統設計比較,使用本計劃 所提出之模組將更可降低PET 偵檢器在電磁場下之面積。

In recent years, positron emission tomography (PET) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) are widely used in vivo imaging applications. PET can provide specific functional information while MRI can provide high spatial resolution anatomical information. They are both powerful imaging techniques that are largely complementary in the information they provide. The combination of PET and MRI, therefore, becomes an emerging research topic. In this project, we will propose and design a multi-channel analog-to-digital convertor (ADC) module with fiber optic interface for the PET/MRI or MR-compatible PET applications that allow simultaneous acquisition of PET and MR images. In order to reduce the impact of the high magnetic field produced by MRI on the positron signal of the PET detector electronics, the PET detector electronics will be redesigned to be miniature and compact for reducing the circuit area occupied by metal. Therefore, in our design, the positron event signal from position-sensitive photomultiplier-tube will be converted to digital signal directly. The high speed digital optical fiber module will be the output interface of the proposed module. The analog and/or digital signal processing circuits in traditional PET detector design are move to the digital signal processing unit, which is located at another end of the optical fiber to keep away from high magnetic field. The performance of the proposed multi-channel, high-speed, high resolution ADC module will be test in the cooperation with the Institute of Nuclear Energy Research. The scintillation crystal and PS-PMT H8500 used in former PET prototype will be integrated with the proposed ADC module in order to observe the change of the waveform shape caused by the proposed module and analysis the impact on the 511 keV photopeak energy resolution. This proposed module enables an MRI-compatible PET block detector to have a reduced electromagnetic footprint compared with the signal transmission schemes deployed in the current MRI/PET designs.