Title: 過渡性金屬硫屬化合物及氧化物單晶與奈米晶非等向導電性, 光學及振動特性研究

Keywords: IrOx 奈米葉;射頻濺鍍;場發射掃描電子顯微鏡;X射線光電子能譜;拉曼散射

Abstract: 這三年的計畫將會系統性執行過渡性金屬氧化物及過渡性金屬硫屬化合物單晶與奈米晶物理特性之研究。我們將藉由摻雜少量鈮和錸來執行大尺寸的過渡性金屬硫屬化合物單晶之成長。現行計畫目的為合成大尺寸具有擴展邊緣平面的單晶之過渡性金屬硫屬化合物,摻雜鈮之2H相二硫化鉬和摻雜錸之3R相二硫化鉬。至今,我們是唯一的團隊能成功地合成具有擴展邊緣平面的二硫化鉬(2H或3R。這給我們的團隊一個獨特的機會研究異向性導電性、光學性及振動特性的過渡性金屬硫屬化合物。在本計畫中我們對二硫化鈮和二硫化鎢之單晶成長及其所具有非等向性的基本物理特徵也會做深入探討。本計畫將會系統式研究貴重金屬銀和金對過渡性金屬硫屬化合物之結構型態和物理特性之影響。過渡性金屬氧化物二氧化銥及二氧化釕的奈米晶成長將繼續進行。我們將利用C方向成長的機制和晶格不匹配最小化的製程去探索奈米晶之成長行為。我們會付出更多的努力在沉澱奈米晶過渡性金屬氧化物在奈米晶二氧化鈦之上。這樣的一維異質奈米結構已經證明能提高特性。場發射特性將被表現和分析,藉由福勒-諾德海姆方程式去研究過渡性金屬氧化物奈米管發光效率超過碳奈米管。我們將會開始致力於合成過渡性金屬硫屬化合物之奈米晶。藉由場發射電子顯微鏡可以研究材料的形貌,經由XRD、HR-TEM 與 SAED可以研究材料的結構與方向性,經由XPS和EDS可以分析成分,經由micro-Raman spectroscopy來研究聲子侷限效應,光學性質研究可以透過EER、PzR、PR、PL,穿透量測和電傳輸性質經由變溫量測的霍爾實驗來獲得。再經由實驗建立溫度相依的光導電性將被我們納入來研究光電特性。

This three years proposal will carry out a systematic investigation of the physical properties of the single crystals (SCs) and nanocrystals (NCs) of the oxides (TMOs) and dichalcogenides (TMDCs) of transition metal compounds.The growth of large size SCs of TMDCs by incorporating small quantity of dopants, namely Nb and Re, during growth will be carried out. The current proposal aims to synthesize large size SCs with extended edge plane for the prototype TMDC 2H-MoS2 by doping with Nb and 3R-MoS2 by doping with Re.Up to date, we are the only group to successfully synthesize both polytypes with an extended edge plane for MoS2. This has given our group a unique opportunity to investigate the anisotropic electrical, optical and vibrational properties of this prototype TMDC. Similar attempt for crystal growth of NbS2 and WS2 will also be performed so that a thorough investigation of the fundamental anisotropic physical properties can be accomplished. The effects of noble metals Ag and Au on the structural morphology and physical properties of TMDCs will be systematically established. Nanocrystal growth of TMOs, namely IrO2 and RuO2 will be continued. The C-directional growth mechanism and lattice misfit minimization process will be exploited to explore the growth behavior of the NCs. A greater effort in depositing NCs of TMOs on top of of NCs of TiO2 will be done. Such a 1 dimensional heteronanostructure has been shown to demonstrate enhanced functionality. Field emission characteristics will be performed and analyzed by the Fowler-Nordheim equation to study the emission efficiency of the TMOs nanotubes over that of the carbon nanotubes. An effort to synthesize NCs of TMDCs will be initiated. Characterization of the materials will be facilitated by the FE-SEM for studying the morphology of the materials, the structural and orientational information will be investigated by XRD, HR-TEM and SAED, the compositional analysis by XPS and EDS, phonon confinement effect will be investigated by micro-Raman spectroscopy, optical characterization by EER, PzR, PR, PL and transmission measurements and electrical transport properties by the temperature dependent Hall effect measurements. The temperature dependent photoconductivity experimental set up will be incorporated to study the photoelectric property.