Title: LTE系統通道估測、補償及適應性資源分配演算方法之研究

Keywords: LTE;Resource Allocation;通道估測

Abstract: 摘要:各種通訊系統接收端所接收的訊號,因受到都卜勒效應(Doppler Effect)與多路徑通道衰減 (Multipath Channel Fading)的影響,而產生訊號失真,若不利用各種方法對通道衰減加以補償及改善, 接收效能將大受影響。且由於OFDM 具有多載波特性,每個子通道所遭受的干擾不盡相同,有些子通 道會遭致嚴重的衰落而沒有足夠的功率效益來傳送資訊。在多用戶系統中,由於使用者所在位置的不 同,子通道的情況也不一樣,因此會造成一種資源上的浪費。 本計畫為『LTE 系統通道估測、補償及適應性資源分配演算方法之研究』,主要討論LTE 系統規 格下,首先利用各種內插或估計的方式對於通道估測及訊號補償方法之效能分析研究。本計畫初步將 比較各種已被提出之相關文獻方法,並提出利用頻域及時域補零(Zero Padding)的方法,去重建及預估 未放置RSs 的子載波之通道響應,再利用頻域等化器(Frequency Domain Equalizer)進而提升接收端接 收效能(Bit Error Rate)。 完成通道估測後,本計畫第二步進行於多使用者環境下,作適應性資源分配演算方法探討,其中 包含了頻寬、子通道、位元和功率分配。並提出一考慮效能及運算複雜度可行之分配演算方法,使系 統效能得以改善。最後將以校園內實測通道數據加以驗證。 本計畫將以兩年時間,完成下列主題: 第一年:完成各種內插或估計的方式對於通道估測及訊號補償方法之效能分析。提出一於實際運作下 可行之通道估測補償方法。 第二年:利用第一年通道估測,提出一考慮效能及運算複雜度可行之資源分配演算方法。並利用校園 內實測通道驗證方法的實用性。

abstract:Due to the Doppler Effect and the multipath fading channel, signals will be greatly distorted at the receiving site of a wireless system. In order to decode the received signals correctly, it is an important issue for the receiver to conduct the channel estimation and compensation for the channel distortion. Besides, in a multiuser Long Term Evolution (LTE) OFDM system, channel attenuations of a specific subcarrier for different users are quite different. Similarly, in a wideband channel, attenuations for different subcarriers of a single user are also different. To efficiently allocate the system resource and achieve a lower Bit Error Rate (BER) and power consumption, system has to dynamically select the suitable bandwidth, modulation schemes and transmitted power for different users. This project: “Channel Estimation, Compensation and Adaptive Resource Allocation for the LTE System” aims to survey two major problems: one is to compare the performance of different channel estimation methods and the other is to evaluate the performance of different resource allocation methods for the LTE. Two years are planned to execute this project. Related working issues are listed below: In the first year, a Zero Padding with Frequency Domain Equalizer channel compensator is proposed to improve the BER. In the second year, we will propose a practical resource allocation method considering both the performance and computational complexity. Besides, based on the field measurements, we will further evaluate its performance under different wireless scenarios, including indoor, outdoor, Line-of-Sight (LOS) and Non-LOS (NLOS) cases.