Title: 點對點網路的以牙還牙策略研究

Abstract: 摘要:在點對點網路中,使用以牙還牙(Tit-for-Tat) 策略來提升節點的貢獻自我資源的誘因,進而降低不勞而獲(free-riding)是一個常見的手段。在此策略之下,每一個節點會依照它受到的待遇來決定它的付出。學者證明了如果每一個節點都採用嚴格的以牙還牙策略,也就是上傳總量不能超出下載總量的時候,要散佈一個片段個數為M的檔案給予N個節點,傳輸時間不可能低於O(M + N)。 實務上常用的是容忍型以牙還牙策略,此時節點的上傳量不能超過下載量加上k,k是一個系統參數。此研究希望能夠探討容忍型以牙還牙策略的傳輸極限,進而瞭解它與最佳傳輸的差異。 假如起始時每個節點都擁有一個片段,每個節點在單位時間可以上傳一個片段,下載一個片段。如果可以在M – 1時間,讓所有節點擁有完整的檔案,稱之為完美交換。本研究的另一個重點則是完美交換的判別。

abstract:It is a common technique to employ tit-for-tat strategy on peer-to-peer networks to increase the incentive of each peer to contribute its resource, and reduce the impact of free-riding. The contribution of each peer is regulated by what he gained from others. It has been proved that if strict tit-for-tat strategy is followed by each peer, that is, the amount of uploaded cannot exceed the amount of downloaded, then it takes at least O(M + N) transmission time to distribute a file containing M pieces to N peers. However, tolerant tit-for-tat is commonly used in modern peer-to-peer networks such that the requirement is the amount of uploaded cannot exceed the amount of downloaded plus k, where k is a system parameter. The research studies the performance bound on tolerant tit-for-tat. Suppose that each peer has exactly one piece, and each peer can upload one piece, download one piece in each time slot. If after exchanging pieces in (M – 1) time slot, without helping of seed, each peer may have the complete file, it is called “perfect exchange”. The other object of this research is to study the decision on “perfect exchange”.