Title: 台灣農業生物多樣性基因體資料庫及跨物種比對核心技術之建置與服務

Keywords: 生物多樣性;基因資料庫;跨物種比對;雲端技術

Abstract: “Biodiversity is life. Biodiversity is our life.” is the slogan used for advertising the international year of biodiversity by Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), which reflects the issues of biodiversity being recognized as one of the most important topics and a general consensus among human beings in this era. Especially, the corresponding problems for agricultural biodiversity focus on how the agriculture products could be adjusted to the environmental changes and how the producers could maintain the sustainable agriculture. Agricultural biodiversity includes genetic, species and ecosystem levels. It is relevant to food and agriculture and supports the ecosystems in which agriculture occurs. Our government has been supporting hundreds of projects related to agricultural biodiversity at the genetic level. However, there exists no any central processing platform yet for gathering or managing those produced genomic data from any project, and accordingly, no resource sharing mechanism can be provided at this moment. Furthermore, due to the affordable price of next generation sequencers, more and more research institutions have brought or plan to purchase the equipments for performing genomic related projects, and it can be expected the genomic sequences will flood in abundantly within a few coming years. Our proposal includes two main tasks: (1) establishing the Taiwan agriculture biodiversity genomic databank; (2) designing cross-species comparison core technologies and providing a set of bioinformatics tools through a clouding computing mechanism. The designed database will be the first platform for integrating resources and providing bioinformatics services for Taiwan agriculture biodiversity, and which is expected to preserve, promote and accelerate the researches for domestic agricultural biodiversity at the genetic level. To sum up, the final objectives are to achieve the conservation of endemic species in Taiwan, to improve productivity of domestic agriculture, forestry, fishery and livestock, and to strengthen the national research competitiveness regarding to the agriculture biodiversity of Taiwan.

摘要:生物多樣性就是生命,生物多樣性是我們的生命。這是一句推廣今年為國際生物多樣性年的標語,也反映出生物多樣性議題的重要性已經深獲目前人類最重要的共識,尤其是與農業生物多樣性相關問題的探討更是直接反應在農林漁牧各種產業適應環境改變的永續經營之道。農業生物多樣性包含基因、物種及生態系等三個不同的層次,同時也是攸關農產品的產出和形成其農業生態系的相關議題,而我國為維護生物多樣性及促進生物資源的永續與公平合理利用,產官學研單位在強化本土動植物的基因體研究也已經超過上百個計畫且成果斐然, 然而,這些與台灣農業生物多樣性相關的豐碩研究成果迄今仍未有一個共同的基因資料庫儲存平台,以至於無法提供資源共享,甚至可能會造成研究資源重複浪費的疑慮。另一個重要因素是次世代定序儀的普遍性及價格可接受度已經導致國內學術研究單位各自已經擁有或正進行申購不同類型的定序機,在未來數年將會有另一波基因數量快速成長的現象。適此,本計畫希冀可以協同成功大學及國家高速網路中心共同建構一套農業生物多樣性基因體資料庫,提供以雲端架構為基礎的資源共享平台,供國內外學者在台灣農業生物多樣性的相關研究領域可以有效進行資源整合、經驗交流與研究成果分享,落實為我國在農業生物多樣性的保育與推廣政策邁向新里程碑。本計畫預計在三年內完成兩大主要工作目標:(一) 建立全球第一個台灣農業生物多樣性基因體資料庫系統;(二)建立台灣農業生物多樣性基因體技術核心,透過雲端科技架構提供高效率跨物種比對關鍵技術服務。完成系統之主要目標與任務為提供一個以台灣農業生物物種為主之生物資源整合及服務平台,以保存、推廣並加快國內農業生物多樣性在基因層次之研究,以增進國內農林漁牧產品相關研究之競爭力。