Title: 從分子演化及系統生物學角度探討胚胎發育時期低氧細胞訊息路徑的功能與調控機制以生物資訊與蛋白質體學研究-子計畫3-以基因本體論為基礎建置跨物種低氧基因之時序性生物訊息途徑( II )

Keywords: 低氧誘導因子(HIF基因);時序性低氧訊息途徑;基因調控;序列排比;結構排比;基因本體論

Abstract: 摘要:對真核細胞生物而言,氧分子是維持各項生命活動所必須的基本元素,氧分子的濃度可以決定生物在能量代謝過程中的效率,如何維持氧濃度的恆定儼然是所有生物在持續生命所必須面對的第一項挑戰。生物個體為了克服缺氧危機,會產生不同的反應機制,例如增加葡萄糖運輸蛋白的合成或是增進分泌血管內皮細胞生長因子以引發血管增生等反應以維持體內氧濃度的恆定。目前已經了解這些反應主要是透過低氧誘導因子(HIF基因)的調控,HIF基因在缺氧的情況下,會負責調控細胞內的代謝、凋亡、增生、血球新生及血管增生等細胞生理活性,其調控機制是透過HIF-1α和HIF-1β基因數量的增加並結合成轉錄因子來調控下游基因的表現,藉此啟動生物個體在缺氧狀態下的過渡反應機制。本子計畫的主要目的是建構與HIF相關的基因資料庫並開發專屬的生物資訊系統來協助其他三個子計畫進行不同物種HIF基因功能的生物實驗研究,透過序列、結構、生物訊息途徑及基因本體論註解的跨物種比對分析,期能進一步了解HIF基因在不同物種的調控網路、訊息傳遞、蛋白結構、細胞生理與分子演化等不同層面的實際作用與異同特徵,最終將設計出一套生物資訊系統能自動建構具有時序性的低氧訊息途徑,研究成果對未來了解胚胎發育在不同時期間,生物個體是如何穩定低氧訊息途徑及相關基因的調控機制將有極大的助益。目前第二年計畫的成果與計畫書預期的工作時程相符,除維護更新第一年所開發的雛型系統外,更依計畫書內容開發一個基於GO基因本體論資訊為主的生物資訊分析系統與一個具有時序性分析功能的生物訊息路徑系統,目前正進行測試及論文撰寫中。本實驗室在2011~2012共發表7篇SCI期刊論文及19國內外所舉辦的國際研討會論文,其中由本計畫贊助之期刊論文有4篇,會議論文10篇。

abstract:Hypoxia-inducible factors (HIFs) are transcription factors that play a crucial role in response to hypoxic stress in living organisms. To maintain constant concentration of oxygen for efficient metabolism in organisms becomes the first challenge to overcome and it leads to continue all life activities. It is well known that HIF genes in hypoxia environment will be responsible for regulation of metabolism, apoptosis, proliferation, and angiogenesis of new blood cells. The biological mechanism of hypoxia response is through increasing the quantity of HIF-1α and HIF-1β genes, and their combination becomes transcription factors to regulate downstream gene expression. To understand the details of hypoxia response in various organisms, this project focuses on constructing HIF-related biological gene databases and developing several constrained bioinformatics tools for the other three sub-projects in this interdisciplinary project. These tools facilitate cross-species analyses on HIF genes according to the features of sequence, structure, functional pathway and annotation of Gene Ontology. The goals of this sub-project aim to further understand the HIF gene regulation in various species including the biological network, signal transduction, protein structure, cell physiology and molecular evolution levels, and the final destination is to construct a temporal HIF pathway for different time periods in order to understand the reasoning of biological stability during embryonic development for various organisms in terms of hypoxia gene regulations. The progress of this project follows the proposal contents, and in this project we have published 7 SCI papers and 19 conference papers (including domestic and international conference) between 2011 and 2012. Besides, two more journal papers are getting finished and will be submitted to two high impact factor journals. The three prototype systems related to HIF project including functional system pathway mapping, GO tag-cloud system, temporal pathway from RNA-seq data were constructed and under evaluation now. These developed systems will be opened to public to promote the true value of the constructed database and bioinformatics tools.