Title: 原子躍遷機率及量子干涉理論研究

Abstract: 摘要:本研究計畫包含兩部份:一、原子躍遷機率研究;二、原子中量子干涉效應研究。在第一部分,我將利用相對論性多體微擾理論計算類鎘離子躍遷機率。我已在相對論性多體微擾理論的架構中推導出雙價電子原子躍遷機率的二階公式,並計算出類鈹及類鋅離子電偶極躍遷機率。在不同規範中得到的躍遷機率非常接近。除了中性原子外,其他離子的理論計算結果均與實驗吻合。 相對論及多體效應在類鎘離子中扮演重要角色。相對論性多體微擾理論可精確計算類鎘離子躍遷機率,提供天文學及電漿診測重要數據。 在第二部分,我將利用我最近發展出的理論方法---飾態原子多光子光譜學研究趨策簡併原子系統中的量子干涉效應。飾態原子多光子光譜學可週延地處理非線性及量子干涉效應,是研究趨策簡併原子系統動力學的絕佳工具。我利用飾態原子多光子光譜學成功地解釋了異常電磁誘發吸收的機制,解決了一個懸而未決的問題。在本計畫中,我將利用飾態原子多光子光譜學系統性地研究趨策簡併原子系統中的量子干涉效應。若蒙貴會贊助,本計畫定能有豐碩成果。

Abstract:This project contains two parts. In the first part, I will use the relativistic many-body perturbation theory (RMBPT) to calculate the transition probabilities of the Cd-like ions. I have obtained the second-order RMBPT formulas for transition probabilities of atoms with two valence electrons. Transition probabilities for spin-allowed electric dipole transitions in the Be-like and the Zn-like ions have been determined to second order. Transition probabilities obtained in different gauges are in excellent agreement. The transition probabilities from the RMBPT calculations agree well with those from experiment for all ions except for the neutral atoms. The RMBPT calculations will provide precise transition probabilities for transitions in the Cd-like ions. In the second part, I will use the dressed-atom multiphoton spectroscopy (DAMS) to study the quantum interference effects in the driven degenerate atomic systems. The DAMS, with a careful account for the nonlinear response and the quantum interference, provides a powerful tool for studying the dynamics of the driven degenerate atomic systems. Recently, I applied the DAMS to provide a clear interpretation for anomalous electromagnetically induced absorption (EIA), which cannot be explained by spontaneous transfer of coherence. I showed that anomalous EIA arises from quantum interference among competing two-photon transitions and explained the different dependences on the coupling field strength observed for various angular momentum setups. In this project, I will use the DAMS to study systematically the quantum interference effects in the driven degenerate atomic systems. With proper support, this project is viable and will lead to substantial results.