Title: 建立提高蜆水萃液濃度、節能、降低不良氣味化合物的萃取方法

Abstract: 摘要:本研究群已發表蜆水萃液具護肝、降血壓、降血脂、延緩LDL 氧化、抗癌之科學驗證,使得台 灣蜆精市場於 2006 至2007 年帶動蜆精市場成長 26 %。台糖與白蘭氏兩大品牌,均以立川的蜆精 為共同的來源,但由於立川生產蜆精原液經過多批次加熱蒸煮,使粗蛋白濃度符合下游廠商脂產品規 格,因而加熱過度產生不良氣味化合物並耗能源。 受立川公司邀請產學合作,擬探討蜆精氣味化合物的形成與隨加熱溫度與時間的變化,確定提高 蜆精原液濃度、低腥氣形成、產業可行的萃取方法,建立節省能源、縮短加工時間、增加產率之製程, 以開拓對腥氣敏銳之客源,作為立川未來改變製程或開發新產品與市場之參考。 取即採收及在室溫放置一天的活蜆,在實驗室製成水萃液,另取立川現行製程中不同批次之原 液,以揮發性鹽基態氮 (VBN) 及 Ph 為品質指標,以 Brix 為濃度指標,評估可達最高濃度最低腥 氣之加熱萃取條件;以真空濃縮取代部分萃取濃縮程序之可行性,再以電子鼻最佳化製程產品之氣味 指紋圖供未來產品氣味品管用,配合氣相層析儀嗅聞裝置及氣相層析質譜儀分析氣味化合物之組成。

Abstract:Our studies on freshwater clam have been funded by National Science Council since 2003 till now. Evidences indicated that the aqueous extract of the clam has bioactivities being antioxidative, hepatoprotective, hypolipidemia, hypocholesterolemia, inhibitory to LDL oxidation and angiotensin converting enzyme, and anticarcinoma. Coincidentally, the total sales volume of freshwater clam essence has increased 26% annually since 2006 after publication of our results. About 90% of the clam extract was produced by Lichuan regardless of the name of the brand sold in Taiwan market. Although consumers accept the fact that freshwater clam essence is health – promoting, still majority of consumer dislikes the fishy odor of the product. After reviewing the current process used by Lichuan, we are concerned about the long heating time for extraction to meet the product specification on total N content required by the downstream companies. Lichuan invited us to apply for a joint project to modify the existing process. We agree to develop an extraction method to enhance the concentration of the total N in the clam extract at a lower energy consumption and reduced formation of undesirable volatile compounds. Firstly, we will measure VBN (volatile basic nitrogen), pH and Brix, indicative of the quality and solid content of the clam extract during different stage of heating process in Lichuan plant; secondly, we will evaluate the optimal heating process to produce clam extract stock of maximal solid, minimal undesirable odor and odorous compounds; thirdly, we will compare the odor and odorous compounds of the optimal Lichuan product with lab-made experimental extracts using immediately harvested live clam, and those live clam being held at ambient temperature for a day; fourthly, vacuum-concentration method is tested to evaluate its feasibility; lastly, electronic nose (E-nose), GC-sniffing and GC-MS are used to evaluate and identify the desirable and undesirable odorous compounds as the odor fingerprint for quality control of the new product, which is low in off odor to attract differentiated sector of consumers. The modified process is expected to be more energy efficient than the existing process.