Title: 幾丁聚醣對代謝症候群影響之研究

Abstract: 摘要:我們提出報告指出,幾丁聚醣會下降高脂血症動物的血液總膽固醇、低密度脂蛋白 膽固醇及提升高密度脂蛋白膽固醇。在血糖方面,幾丁聚醣明顯降低第一型糖尿病大鼠 血液葡萄糖及改善第二型糖尿病大鼠耐醣能力。此外,幾丁聚醣會降低大白鼠的脂肪組 織並調節脂肪細胞激素,因此幾丁聚醣可能有助於代謝症候群的改善。然而過去我們所 用的實驗動物 model 並非使用代謝症候群動物,所得結果為各項實驗綜合之結論。此 外,幾丁聚醣對血壓的影響至今尚未有完整的報告,如果從幾丁聚醣會明顯減少脂肪組 織的結果來推論,幾丁聚醣極可能會降低脂肪組織所分泌的angiotensinogen、Leptin, 進而降低血壓。另一方面,最近也有一些報告指出幾丁聚醣聚醣奈米化可能可以增加幾 丁聚醣的生理功能,奈米化幾丁聚醣最近已上市,然而奈米化幾丁聚醣是否比一般幾丁 聚醣生理效果優異?至今尚未有完整的報告。近年來科學家發現高果糖飲食會誘發動物 之高血糖、高血脂、耐糖不良及肥胖,因此高果糖飲食誘發之動物被視為良好的代謝症 候群動物模式。因此,本研究計劃 (第一年) 從預防與改善的角度來探討幾丁聚醣對果 糖誘發代謝症候群動物之血糖、血脂(HDL-C),耐糖能及脂肪組織的影響。 (第二年) 探 討幾丁聚醣對原發性高血壓大白鼠 (SHR) 血壓及血脂的影響。(第三年)比較一般幾丁 聚醣與奈米化後幾丁聚醣對血糖、血脂等生理功能的影響。

Abstract:We have reported that chitosan may decrease plasma total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol and increase HDL-cholesterol. In addition, chitosan reduced plasma glucose in type I diabetic rats and improved the glucose tolerance ability in type II diabetic rats. According to these results, chitosan may have ability to improve the metabolism syndrome. However, the metabolic syndrome animal model induced by high fructose diet has not been used to study the physiological effect of chitosan. On the other hand, the adipose tissue of animals was reduced by dietary chitosan feeding, which may decrease the leptin and angiotensinogen secretion. Because both of adipocytokines induced hypertension, it is possible that the blood pressure may be reduced after chitosan treatment. The nano-chitosan (about 500 nm) has been reported to have more ability than normal chitosan to decrease plasma lipids. However, the effect of nano-chitosan on intestinal physiological function is still unknown. Therefore, 3 years of project will study including (1) 1st year, the prophylactic and improve effects of chitosanon in metabolism syndrome animal model (2) 2nd year, the effect of chitosan on blood pressure plasma lipids in SHR rats (3) 3rd year, the comparative effect of chitosan and nano-chitosan on plasma lipids and intestinal physiological function.