Title: 印度西太平洋甲殼十足類多樣性之調查研究

Abstract: 摘要:印度西太平洋是全球海洋生物多樣性最高的地區,但因海洋生物較難採集,尤其是深海的生物更加困難調查,故仍有不少種類未被發現,是生物多樣性調查(Biodiversity Inventory)上重要的研究課題。目前每年平均有1,635新種海洋生物被發現,其中甲殼類的新種最多,每年平均發現有439新種,故甲殼類是海洋生物多樣性研究中潛力最高的一群。申請人過去三年經由執行行政院國家科學委員會補助計畫“西太平洋甲殼十足類多樣性之調查研究",深入調查研究台灣的甲殼十足類多樣性,採集範圍自潮間帶至5,011公尺水深,收集有大量的台灣甲殼十足類標本,同時亦積極參與由法國巴黎國立自然歷史博物館和新加坡大學Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research在菲律賓、萬那度(Vanuatu)及日本琉球進行的大型marine biodiversity expeditions, 取得大量西太平洋其他地區的甲殼十足類標本,從而得以進行多項西太平洋甲殼十足類的分類及演化類源關係研究,並獲得重大成果。本計畫擬在未來三年繼續加強台灣的甲殼十足類尤其是深海地區(即1,000公尺以深)的採集調查,並再接再厲積極參與由法國巴黎國立自然歷史博物館和新加坡大學Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research籌辦的印度西太平洋marine biodiversity expeditions, 以期將甲殼十足類的研究及蒐藏範圍從台灣擴大至西太平洋及甚至印度洋地區,從而主導全球海洋生物多樣性最高地區的甲殼十足類之分類演化及多樣性研究。

abstract:The Indo-West Pacific is generally considered to have the highest marine biodiversity in the world. However, due to marine animals, particularly those from the deeps sea, are difficult to collect, there are still many new marine organisms awaited to be discovered. The current new marine species discovery rate has an average of 1,635 species per year. Amongst them the crustaceans has the highest number of new species with an average of 439 new species described in each year. Thus, exploring and inventorying the diversity of marine crustaceans have very high research potential. In the past three year with the support from the National Science Council, the applicant has extensively surveyed the decapod crustacean fauna of Taiwan from intertidal to 5,011m deep, and participated many international marine biodiversity expeditions organized by the Muséum national d’Histoire naturelle, Paris and the Raffles Museum of Biodiveristy Research, Singapore in the Philippines, Vanuatu and Okinawa. Many fruitful results have been obtained based on the abundant decapod crustacean material collected from these West Pacific localities. The present project intends to continue actively working on the decapod crustaceans of the West Pacific and extend to the Indian Ocean, by actively joining more international marine biodiversity expeditions in the Indo-West Pacific, and further strengthening the exploration of the decapod crustacean fauna of Taiwan with particular emphasis on the abyssal zone. The specimens and results obtained will able to lead the taxonomic and biodiversity researches of decapod crustaceans in the Indo-West Pacific, the highest marine biodiversity area in the world.