Title: 分析貝加爾湖現存與化石的軟體動物、魚類、兩生類、爬蟲類推論其多樣性之結構與形成

Abstract: 摘要:貝加爾湖是世界上唯一擁有地方性無脊椎動物和魚類等獨特動物相的冷水盆地,很 多珍稀動植物以貝加爾湖為家,貝加爾湖因為富含原生魚種而著名。其中最多的魚類 是由3 科11 個屬組成的33 種杜文魚(Cottoidei)。深水淡水魚是貝加爾湖獨特的魚類相。 28 個底棲Comephoridae 與Abyssocottidae 科魚種數目不多,其中分屬Neocottus, Abyssocottus, Asprocottus, Cottinella 的11 個物種為數更為稀少,偶爾被捕獲才能取得樣本。 本台俄群體研究計畫-分析貝加爾湖現存與化石的軟體動物、魚類、兩生類、爬蟲 類推論其多樣性之結構與形成-包括數個互相關聯的研究目標:1)研究現存魚類和軟體 動物之多樣性;2)利用分子標記研究杜父魚類特定物種的遺傳多樣性;3) 研究Olkhon 島 第三世紀中新世沉積物中化石形態的魚類、軟體動物、兩棲類及爬蟲類;4)比較分析不 同動物族群在不同階段之演化史;5)利用形態學及分子數據研究地方動物群生物多樣性 之形成。 本人負責利用分子標記研究杜父魚類特定物種的遺傳多樣性。這些貝加爾湖珍稀 獨特的魚類相和物種,都亟需要研究其遺傳結構和保存其基因庫。本研究計畫將(1) 主要利用核DNA (AFLP)與粒線體DNA (mtDNA)分子標記研究Cottoidei 的族群結構與基因 多樣性; (2)探討Abyssocottidae 科兩形態類似的底棲魚種(Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva 與A. korjakovi minor Sideleva)的遺傳結構; (3) 研究Cottoidei 的精子生物學; (4)精液凍結保存。

Abstract:The Baikal Lake, with unique endemic faunas of invertebrates and fishes, is the only coldwater basin in the world. The peculiarity of Lake Baikal is the abundance of endemic fishes, including acclimatized ones. Species flock is made up of Cottoidei, represented by 33 endemic species from 11 endemic genera and 3 Cottidae families. Families Comephoridae and Abyssocottidae are endemics of Lake Baikal. Presence of deep-water freshwater fishes is a unique peculiarity of ichthyofauna of Baikal. Twenty-eight benthic species of families Cottidae and Abyssocottidae are low in number, and 11 species from genera Neocottus, Abyssocottus, Asprocottus, and Cottinella are rare, because there are usually only few specimens of them in catches. The Russia-Taiwan Research Cooperation project - Structure and formation of biodiversity of mollusks, fishes, amphibians and reptiles of Baikal based on analysis of extant and fossil forms - contains several correlated objectives: 1) study of biodiversity of extant forms of fishes and mollusks; 2) study of genetic diversity of endemic species of cottoid fishes using molecular markers; 3) study of fossil forms of fishes, mollusks, amphibians and reptiles from the Miocene deposits of Olkhon Island; 4) comparative analysis of different stages of evolutionary history of different animal groups (fishes, mollusks, amphibians and reptiles); 5) study of formation of biodiversity of endemic faunas of animals using morphological and molecular data. I will carry out the objective (2) of the project- study of genetic structure of Cottoid fishes with the amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) and mtDNA. The genetic structures and genomes of these unique endemic Baikal fishes need to be studied and preserved as well. Therefore, I will 1) investigate the genetic structure and diversity of cottoid fishes by using AFLP and mtDNA; 2) compare the genetic structures of two similar benthic species, Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva and A. korjakovi minor Sideleva; 3) study the sperm biology of Cottoidei, and 4) cryopreservation of cottoid fishes semen.