Title: 2011石斑魚養殖國際研討會

Keywords: 石斑魚;水產養殖;國際研討會; Grouper;Aquaculture;International Symposium

Abstract: 摘要:石斑魚為世界重要的海水養殖經濟魚類之一。近年來,全球石斑魚養殖產業發展迅速,其中以中國大陸、東南亞國家成長更是顯著。依據聯合國農糧組織(FAO)統計,2008年全球石斑魚產量達78,425噸,產值達3.7億美元,產量較2000年成長8倍,產值增加6倍。台灣位於亞熱帶地區,適合石斑魚養殖,已建立多種石斑魚繁養殖技術,養殖及周邊產業均蓬勃發展。 ????為促進石斑魚養殖技術國際交流,國立臺灣海洋大學特與水產試驗所、屏東科技大學、屏東縣政府等共同舉辦本次國際研討會,希望藉由各國專家參與,就石斑魚養殖現況與問題、繁養殖技術、魚病防治(含疫苗開發與應用)、養殖環境管理(含飼料)、長途運輸技術、養殖水產物食材安全與認證(含加工及市場行銷)、保種育種、未來發展課題與展望等方面共同討論交換意見,以加速石斑魚養殖產業發展。

Abstract:Grouper is one of high-valued species of great economic importance in the world. In the past decade, the global production and output of grouper culture have developed rapidly, especially China and the countries in Southeast Asia. Based on FAO fisheries statistical data, in 2008, the production of groupers all over the world was 78,425 tons, valued 370 million USD, which was 8 times to the annual production and 6 times to the value of output in 2000. Attributing to the subtropical climate with moderate temperatures all year round, Taiwan has established the reproduction and cultivation technologies for many grouper species. The commercial scale grouper culture farming and related peripheral industries in the country have vigorously developed these years.????For the purpose of promoting the international exchange of grouper culture technology and expediting the development of grouper industry,?National Taiwan Ocean University?will hold “2011 International Symposium on Grouper Culture”. The objectives will include: status and problems of grouper aquaculture, reproduction and cultivation technology, disease prevention and control (including vaccine development and application), aquaculture management (including feeding management), transportation technology, bio-safety and certification of seafood products (including processing and marketing), broodstock conservation and breeding, and visions and prospects.