Title: 培育適合國內養殖九孔品系之可行性評估

Keywords: 雜交;九孔;鮑魚;疾病; Hybrid interbreed;Abalone;abalone;disease pathogen

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃藉由已引進之日本野生九孔所生產培育之原生種第一代,及與台灣地區現有九孔品系進行之雜交品系,探討各種幼鮑在不同生長階段,每月存活率、增重率以及殼增長率等成長資料蒐集與比較;仔貝對於水溫的適應力,並找出最佳水溫養殖條件。而對常見感染九孔的弧菌病原株測試抗病能力。進行各種九孔品系田間養殖試驗之生長狀況調查,最後建立引進之九孔品系及該品系與本土九孔雜交之品種繁養殖技術,並評估在台養殖之可行性。

Abstract:This project intends to determine survival, total growth rate and shell growth rate per month of small abalone bred using broodstock introduced from Japan and its hybrids with local species. Temperature tolerance and bacterial resistance will also be determined to obtain its optimal culture temperature and disease resistance. Field studies on growth condition of these small abalone strains will be conducted. The culturing and breeding technique for these strains will be further established together with the evaluation of their aquaculture possibility in Taiwan.