Title: 全國動物資源中心III-海水魚生物資源中心

Abstract: 摘要:全國動物資源中心 (3/3) - 海水魚生物資源中心於計畫執行第三年,將持續進行健 康海水魚親種培育,藉以建立穩定之水生實驗動物種類收集、生產與供應,建立全國 海水水生動物供應平台,可提供更完整之試驗生物組成,以利相關學術與研究單位進 行申購及利用;建構優質植物性與動物性之餌料生物供應庫;探討具養殖發展潛力之 海水經濟性種類魚苗基本營養需求,並建立海水經濟性種類魚苗營養需求智庫,以累 積相關養殖技術發展之背景資料;建立海水魚生物資源中心專屬網頁,方便相關資訊 傳遞、服務申請與意見溝通,除提供產業即時資訊、提供生物種類、體型、數量與價 格外,並可獲得技術支援與諮詢服務;積極發展水產生物成熟繁殖與稚幼苗培育技術, 提供以海水硬骨魚類為主之優質健康水生模式生物穩定供應平台。並期望因本資源中 心的設置與服務,國內相關學術研究機構能分別於發育、型態、生理、病理、免疫及 營養等領域取得重要專門技術與國際學術地位,進而提升相關養殖種類之經濟性與養 殖潛力。

Abstract:National Animal Researches Center (Project 3/3) - National Aquatic Animal Researches Center Project. We have set up the center to supply important marine fishes for research institutes in Taiwan. In the third year project, we will continue to cultivate healthy marine fish broodstock, collect stable fish species for spawing and supplying, establish a plateform for the supply of aquatic animals in a more integrated system and composition. Therefore, it will be more convenient for the order and application of aquatic animals by various institutes nation-wide. In addition, we will set up phyto-and zooplankton pool for larval use, and investigate the essential nutritional requirements for commercially potential marine fish leading to the set-up of knowledge tank for fry and juvenile fish, these may enable the accumulation of background knowledge aquacultural technique related. The establishment of home page for the center will be more user-friendly for information transfer, service offering and idea-communication. Except the offering of instant information, fish species, size, amount and price, technical support and consultant service will also be included. The center will continue to develop advanced technologies in aquacultural propagation for marine fish on both broodstock and larvae, and serve as a plateform to supply healthy aquatic model fish for academic purposes especially emphasize on marine finfish. Hopefully, important roles of research and technique advancement for aquatic animals in development, morphology, physiology, pathology, immunology and nutrition and other fields played by institutions of Taiwan may be accomplished, leading to the promotion of economic value and aquacultural potential of the related species.