Title: 4G手機天線設計之應用

Keywords: 4G;手機天線;LTE;單極天線; 4G;mobile phone;LTE;monopole antenna

Abstract: 本論文提出兩種可應用於4G手機系統之天線,可滿足LTE、GSM、DCS、PCS與UMTS規範的頻段。本研究所提出的天線均使用FR4為板材,具結構簡單的特色。本論文提出一平面單極天線,此單極天線產生三個諧振頻率分別涵蓋746~960 MHz及1710~2170 MHz,涵蓋的頻段符合4G手機系統的要求。並探討天線各種結構參數下之反射係數、輻射場型及電流分佈,且於各頻段中皆有全向性輻射場型。本論文另提出懸浮單極天線,利用架空的方式來增加匹配以及頻寬,此設計與第一支天線相較之下,能夠縮小天線尺寸,並具有良好的輻射特性。

We have proposed two types of built-in internal antennas implemented in 4G mobile handset for application in LTE、GSM、DCS、PCS and UMTS frequency bands. Both designs were printed on FR4 substrates and have the character of simple structure. The first design consisted of a planar monopole antenna. Three resonance bandwidths below - 6 dB measurement for the entire bandwidth ranging from 746~960 MHz and 1710~2170 MHz can be achieved with the design. The covering frequency bands conform to the specification of 4G mobile phone system application. The return loss, radiation pattern, and current distribution of this antenna we are analyzed. Our study showed omni-directional radiation character for the designed antenna with operational bandwidths covering the frequency bands for LTE、GSM、DCS、PCS and UMTS applications. A second antenna has been designed consisted of a planar monopole antenna with a suspended ground. The proposed approach has demonstrated better antenna matching and wider operational bandwidths comparing to the initial design. The modification has shown further downsizing of the antenna as well as good radiation characteristics.