Title: 在太陽光照射下太陽能電池中子電池溫度特性及接面溫度之研究

Keywords: 太陽能電池;接面溫度;溫度特性 solar cell;junction temperature

Abstract: 本論文中,我們研究以化合物半導體為基礎的三層接面太陽能電池。並利用黃光製程將三層接面太陽能電池分別製作出單層接面、雙層接面、三層接面太陽能電池,並且在製作單層接面與雙層接面時分別將上(InGaP)、中(GaAs)子電池留下,且利用太陽光模擬器分別對各元件做變溫的量測。 製作三層接面、雙層接面(將存在著虛擬的上電池)、單層接面(存在虛擬的上電池與中電池)太陽能電池是為了評估每一個子電池.在變溫25度C-80度C中我們分別探討了開路電壓(VOC) 、短路電流密度(JSC) 、轉換效率(η) 。實驗發現上電池的開路電壓溫度係數最大(2.5 mV/C)同時下子電池在溫度為138℃時開路電壓會趨近於零並且無貢獻於整體電池,我們也發現在整體轉換效率的衰減中下子電池就占了全部的39%。 另一方面我們在照光下與未照光的條件下量測單層接面、雙層接面、三層接面太陽能電池且溫度範圍為25度C至80度C,我們取用各種不同的電流密度且在照光與未照光的電流密度與電壓特性曲線中取得溫敏電壓,並且由動態量測中得知在光源照射與未照射交互輪替的太陽能電池溫度。最後我們探討溫度與時間的關係,在光源開啟時,溫度開始上升的速度為每秒上升1度C左右且單層接面、雙層接面、三層接面太陽能電池溫度上升5度所需的時間分別為7秒、7秒、8秒,由實驗得知最後電池溫度飽和至48度C左右。

In this thesis, we study compound semiconductor based of the triple-junction solar cell. We have successfully fabricated and investigated single-, double-, and triple-junction solar cells, respectively; those layers for top (InGaP) and middle (GaAs) subcells remain in the fabrication of the single-junction and double-junction. Temperature dependences of various photovoltaic parameters of the single-, double-, and triple-junction were performed with the solar simulator. For evaluating each subcell in a InGaP/InGaAs/Ge triple-junction solar cell, a double-junction (a single-junction) cell is fabricated with a dummy top subcell (both dummy top and middle subcells) in situ. Important photovoltaic parameters such as open-circuit voltage (Voc), short-circuit current density (Jsc), and conversion efficiency () are investigated for the subcells in temperature range 25-80C. The InGaP top subcell exhibits the largest temperature coefficient (2.5 mV/C) of Voc while the Ge bottom subcell whose Voc approaches to zero at 138C is the first subcell failing to be a real solar cell. In addition to current-mismatch between the InGaP and the InGaAs subcells, we also find that the Ge subcell contributes the most percentage (39%) of overall reduction in the conversion efficiency. Temperature dependences of various photovoltaic parameters of single-, double-, and triple-junction solar cells are investigated in their possible operating temperature range from 25 to 80C. Temperature-sensitive voltages are also derived from current-voltage characteristics of the solar cell biased at various current densities in the dark and under simulator radiation. Dynamic measurements of cell temperatures were performed with a solar simulator by alternately permitting and blocking the sunlight. We focus on the time-dependent cell temperature. The initial temperature increasing rate of 1C/s is determined for the as-prepared solar cell upon exposure to 1-sun light intensity of 100 mW•cm2. Furthermore, the times required for an increase of 5℃ in the single-, double-, and triple-junction cell temperature are 7, 7, and 8 s, respectively. Experimentally estimated cell temperature finally stabilizes at 480.5C.