Title: 多功能航儀模擬平台設計

Keywords: 整合導航系統;全球定位系統;測速儀;電羅經; Integrated Navigation System;GPS;Velocity sensor;Gyrocompass

Abstract: 本論文是以設計發展整合導航系統(Integrated Navigation System,INS)平台為前提,所發展出的一套模擬船舶於海上航行時狀況的多功能航儀模擬平台。在模擬平台中加入了如測速儀、GPS定位、電羅經等。相關的航儀所輸出的訊息皆以NMEA 0183的規範進行輸出。 同時也加入了模擬航行時的影響參數,水流速水流向,以及模擬GPS定位所造成的誤差、失效等情況,以及自動航行點的功能,提供使用者操作。 最後透過一個狀態介面,此介面非嵌入於模擬平台中,為一獨立的介面,透過模擬平台進行模擬的同時,將相關航儀的訊息透過網路廣播的方式,讓狀態介面可以進行監聽,並將收到的訊息加以解析後呈現於此介面上供使用者可以了解目前模擬平台使用與操作的狀況。

With the need of Integrated Navigation System in mind, this thesis is to design a platform to simulate conditions for a vessel navigating at sea. To be specific, the platform simulates output of sensors fitted onboard the same vessel, including heading sensor (Gyrocompass), Global Positioning System (GPS), velocity sensor and so on. Factors considered include drift and set of the current, GPS errors, as well as ship manoeuvring parameters. Output messages of related sensors all abide by the standard of NMEA 0183. In order to manoeuvre the simulated vessel, a manual mode with throttle and rate-of-turn control interface is provided. An auto-navigation mode is also implemented, in which case the simulated vessel is controlled by the platform according to pre-set waypoints. Finally, a multi-function display is developed as an user interface separated from the simulation platform. This display software may be run on multiple workstations, all listen to the sensor output broadcast over the simulated vessel's local area network, each parse and filter the received message, then present them in a user selected way.