Title: 利用時間解析光激發螢光光譜研究二氧化矽塗佈奈米銀薄膜之金屬增強螢光特性

Keywords: 金屬增強螢光;表面電漿;時間解析;光激發螢光;原子層沉積

Abstract: 本論文主要係探討二氧化矽塗佈於奈米銀薄膜之金屬增強螢光(Metal-Enhanced Fluorescence, MEF)所展現的光學特性,並以兩種不同結構對其光激發螢光(Photoluminescence, PL)與時間解析光激發螢光(Time-Resolved Photoluminescence, TRPL)進行量測研究。其一為利用二氧化矽當隔絕層於鍍有銀薄膜的玻璃基板上製作出具有螢光抑制(quenching)的奈米薄膜結構,再將三(8-羥基喹啉)鋁(Alq3)鍍製於該結構之上形成三層薄膜所組成的金屬增強螢光系統。另一結構乃利用奈米球微影術(Nanosphere Lithography, NSL)結合反應離子蝕刻(Reactive Ion Etching, RIE)於玻璃基板上製作出週期性奈米金屬尖錐陣列,選用不同粒徑聚苯乙烯奈米球自組裝成六方緊密堆積(Hexagonal Closed Packed, HCP)的單層結構做為遮罩,以反應離子蝕刻於球縫隙間形成一奈米井,接著鍍製銀薄膜並將其與奈米球舉離得以形成奈米銀尖錐結構,最後蒸鍍Alq3於該結構上而成一金字塔狀有機發光陣列。 此兩種結構兼具金屬增強螢光特性,乃金屬於奈米結構下所引發表面電漿效應,進而提升有機發光物之發光效益。我們於金屬增強螢光薄膜結構及奈米銀尖錐陣列結構上發現其PL強度比未製作結構之基板提升10.85及9.40倍,且螢光生命週期(lifetime)分別降至3.37ns與3.89ns,皆有效縮短了生命期1.72倍及2.4倍。

We have investigated the characterization of metal-enhanced fluorescence (MEF) on SiO2-coated silver films. The sample is divided into two different structures in our experiments. The photoluminescence (PL) and the time-resolved photoluminescence (TRPL) have been measured. By adding silicon dioxide as buffer layer on the silver-coated glass substrate, the tris(8-hydroxyquinoline)aluminum (Alq3) were deposited. The structure became a MEF system consisting of three thin films layer. On the other hand, the periodic metallic nanoparticle arrays on glass have been made by combining Nanosphere Lithography (NSL) with Reactive Ion Etching (RIE). Choose different size of polystyrene nanospheres which would be self-assembled to monolayer hexagonal close-packed (HCP) structure as a mask, nanowell array prepared by RIE etching through a HCP structure mask. Finally, forming the pyramid-like structures by lifting off nanospheres from the surface of substrates and Alq3 films deposited on top of the samples. The two MEF structure associated with enhancement of fluorescence efficiency from metallic nanostructure induced by surface plasmons. We observed the PL intensity on the MEF substrate and the pyramid-like structure is about 10.85 and 9.4 times, respectively, it's brighter than the intensity of Alq3 films on glass. The lifetime in the MEF substrate was determined to be 3.37ns, while the lifetime of the same exciton in the pyramid-like structures was found to be 3.89ns.