Title: 以化學氣相沉積法合成氧化銦奈米結構及其太陽能能電池抗反射層之研究

Keywords: 化學氣相沉積法,氣-固機制,氧化銦奈米結構; CVD,VS mode,indium oxide nanostrocture

Abstract: 本論文以氣-固(Vapor-Solid,VS) 成長機制及使用雙區加熱化學氣相沉積法,發展成長氧化銦準直次波長奈米結構製程。此製程之利基(niche)為低成長溫度(400 ℃)及高成長速率(8.8 μm/hr),可應用於提升光電半導體元件效能的後製(post growth)製程。經由此製程所成長之次波長(subwavelength)氧化銦準直奈米圖釘(nanopushpins)結構,具有低光反射率(~ 0 %),並成功應用於矽太陽電池之抗反射層(antireflection layer)。由反射光譜及太陽能電池光譜響應量測結果,我們發現氧化銦奈米圖釘結構具有良好的光捕獲(light trapping)效果,經此一後製製程之矽太陽電池,其短路電流(short-circuit current)可提高25.9 %,其光電轉換效率提高26.7 %。本論文所發展之低溫快速後製製程,可廣泛應用於提升光電半導體元件之光捕獲及光萃取效率。

In this thesis, we have developed the process to fabricate the well-aligned indium oxide subwavelength nanostructures employing the vapor-solid growth mode and two-zone chemical vapor deposition The niches of the process we have achieved include the low growth temperature (400 ℃) and high growth rate(8.8 μm/hr) which are applicable as the post growth process to enhance the performance of the semicnductor-optoelectronic devices. The obtained well-aligned indium oxide subwavelength nanostructures showed the low reflection (~0 %) and were successfully used as the antireflection layer of silicon(Si) solar cells. Based on spectral reflectance and solar cell response measurements, we found theIn2O3 nanopushpins exhibited the efficient light trapping properties. The Si solar cells with the post-grown In2O3 nanopushpins showed 25.9 % enhanced short-circuit current and 26.7 % increased conversion efficiency. The post growth process with low growth temperature and high growth rate has paved a route to enhance the efficiency of lighttrapping and/or light extraction of semiconductor optoelectronic devices.