Title: 幾丁聚醣對於高蔗糖飲食誘發耐糖不良大鼠餐後脂質代謝之影響

Keywords: 幾丁聚醣;高蔗糖飲食;耐糖不良;脂質代謝 chitosan;high-sucrose diet;impaired glucose tolerance;lipid metabolism

Abstract: 本研究主要探討不同劑量之幾丁聚醣對於長期以高蔗糖飲食 (57.1%) 誘發產生耐糖不良以及 hyperlipidemia 症狀之 Sprague-Dawley (SD) 大白鼠餐後脂質變化以及脂質相關代謝之機制。誘發期先分成兩組:(1) 正常組添加 5% cellulose (2) 高蔗糖飲食組添加 5% cellulose,餵食 13 週,成功誘發產生耐糖不良以及 hyperlipidemia 症狀後,再進行實驗,總共分成五組:(1) 正常組添加 5% cellulose (2) 高蔗糖飲食組添加 5% cellulose (3) 高蔗糖飲食組添加 3% 幾丁聚醣 (4) 高蔗糖飲食組添加 5% 幾丁聚醣 (5) 高蔗糖飲食組添加 7% 幾丁聚醣,實驗期進行 16 週。在餐後試驗方面, 5%、7% 幾丁聚醣可降低大鼠空腹及 3、6 hr 時之血漿總膽固醇濃度,然而,7% 幾丁聚醣於每個時間點之血漿中三酸甘油酯 (triglyceride, TG) 及 TG rich lipoprotein fraction 的 TG (TRL-TG) 濃度皆有提高的現象,且在 apolipoprotein B48 / apolipoprotein B100 ratio 方面,於空腹及 2 hr 時有顯著的降低。在血漿生化值方面,5%、7% 幾丁聚醣除了能有效降低膽固醇、LDL-C + VLDL-C、TC / HDL-C ratio、瘦體素、TNF- 濃度以外,並改變VLDL 脂質組成,降低膽固醇並提高 TG 比例。在肝臟脂質方面,長期餵食 5%、7% 幾丁聚醣可有效降低肝臟的脂質生合成酵素 acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC)、fatty acid synthetase (FAS) 活性,降低肝臟脂質的濃度;而 7% 幾丁聚醣能提高副睪脂肪組織 lipolysis rate,增加脂肪水解作用,延緩體重的增加,並會增加糞便脂質排泄量,減少脂質的吸收。7% 幾丁聚醣能增加肌肉組織 VLDLR 蛋白表現量,但會提升血漿 ANGPTL4 蛋白表現,可能影響血漿 LPL 活性,導致血漿 TG的升高。綜合以上結果顯示,長期給予大鼠幾丁聚醣可能藉由影響 ANGPTL4 蛋白表現,進而影響之後的餐後脂蛋白以及脂質代謝。

These studies were designed to investigate the effects of long-term feeding of chitosan on postprandial lipid response and lipid metabolism in impaired glucose tolerance rats induced by high-sucrose diet (57.1%). First, the experiments were separated into two groups: (1) control rats with 5% cellulose, (2) high sucrose diet rats with 5% cellulose. After 13 weeks of acclimatation, they were randomly divided into five groups: (1) control rats with 5% cellulose, (2) high sucrose diet rats with 5% cellulose, (3) high sucrose diet rats with 3% chitosan, (4) high sucrose diet rats with 5% chitosan, (5) high sucrose diet rats with 7% chitosan. As the results, rats fed the 5% and 7% chitosan diets had lower plasma cholesterol concentration at 0, 3 and 6 hr after feeding with postprandial experimental diets. However, plasma triglyceride (TG) and TG-rich lipoprotein (TRL) TG concentrations were higher at each postprandial time point in 7% chitosan group. In addition, 7% chitosan group was lower apoB48 / apoB100 ratio at 0 and 2 hr in postprandial experiment. In these plasma biological values, we found that 5% and 7% chitosan group had lower plasma cholesterol, LDL-C + VLDL-C, TC / HDL-C ratio, leptin and TNF-concentrations. Furthermore, rats fed with 5% and 7% chitosan diet had decreased cholesterol and increased TG percentages in VLDL, suggesting that rats fed long-term chitosan diet may alter the VLDL lipid composition. In liver, rats fed the 5% and 7% chitosan diets significantly reduced hepatic lipogenesis enzyme activities (ACC, FAS) and hepatic lipids level. On the other hand, rats fed the 7% chitosan diet significantly elevated lipolysis rate and decreased the accumulation of TG in epididymal fat pads. It was noticed in 7% chitosan group VLDLR protein expression had a significant increased in skeletal muscle; however, it had increased plasma ANGPTL4 protein expression. Our data show long-term chitosan feeding may affect postprandial VLDL-TG level in rats through increase of ANGPTL4 protein.