Title: 飼料中含有機態及無機態銅與維生素C間交互作用對瑪拉巴石斑魚成長及其免疫反應之影響

Keywords: ;有機態;維生素C;石斑魚; Cu;organic;vitamin C;grouper

Abstract: 本實驗探討飼料中含有機態銅 (copper-peptide) 及無機態銅 (CuSO4) 與維生素C (L-ascorbyl-2-monophosphate-Na, C2MP-Na) 間交互作用對石斑魚成長及免疫反應之影響。實驗採2×2×3 複因子實驗,以本實驗室先前建立石斑魚銅之需求量,2 mg Cu/kg diet (來源為有機態銅,Cu-peptide)、4 mg Cu/kg diet (來源為無機態銅,CuSO4) 以及維生素C需求量,8.3 mg AA/kg diet (來源為C2MP-Na) 為依據。於含適量與2倍適量有機態銅或無機態銅之基礎飼料中分別添加適量、2倍適量及4倍適量之C2MP-Na,總共12組,分別餵食石斑魚稚魚(平均初重5.63±0.10g)八週,八週後石斑魚以Vibrio alginolyticus 進行感染試驗。結果顯示:飼料中添加適量維生素C時,無論銅添加量為何,餵食有機態銅組石斑魚之增重率高於(P<0.05)無機態銅組。無論飼料中所含銅之型態及維生素C含量為何,餵食含2倍適量銅組之石斑魚魚體銅濃度高於餵食含適量銅組。無論飼料中所含銅之化學型態以及其含量為何,餵食含適量維生素C組之魚體銅濃度高於餵食含2倍與4倍適量維生素C組。無論飼料中所含銅之型態及其含量為何,餵食含2倍與4倍適量維生素C組之石斑魚超氧陰離子產率高於餵食適量維生素C組。本實驗結果顯示無論銅含量為何,飼料中含適量維生素C時有機態銅對石斑魚之成長優於無機態銅。無論銅來源為有機態或無機態,提高飼料中維生素C添加量可降低石斑魚魚體銅之蓄積,並提高魚體之超氧陰離子產率。

This investigation elucidates the interaction of dietary vitamin C (L-ascorbyl-2-monophosphate-Na, C2MP-Na) with inorganic copper (Cu, CuSO4) and organic Cu (Cu-peptide) on the growth and immune responses of grouper, Epinephelus malabaricus. The amount vitamin C and Cu added to the basal diet in representing the adequate dietary level for grouper were derived from previous results. Basal diet containing either adequate or 2X adequate organic and inorganic Cu were each supplemented with adequate, 2X and 4X adequate level of C2MP-Na. There were total of 12 experimental diets, each was fed to triplicate groups of fish (initial body weight: 5.63±0.10g) for 8 weeks. After that, fish were challenged with Vibrio alginolyticus. Diet with adequate vitamin C level regardless of the Cu supplementation level, fish fed diets with organic Cu had higher (P<0.05) weight gain than fish fed diets with inorganic Cu. Regardless of Cu source and vitamin C supplementation level, fish fed diet supplemented with 2X adequate Cu had higher whole body Cu concentration than fish fed diet supplemented with adequade Cu. Regardless of Cu source and Cu supplementation level, fish fed diet supplemented with adequate vitamin C had higher whole body Cu concentration than fish fed diet supplemented with 2X and 4X adequade Cu. Regardless of Cu source and Cu supplementation level, fish fed diet supplemented with 2X and 4X adequate vitamin C had higher macrophage superoxide anion production ratio than fish fed diet supplementated with adequate vitamin C. These results suggest that diet with adequate vitamin C level, fish fed diets with organic Cu had higher growth than fish fed diets with inorganic Cu. Regardless of the source and supplementation level of Cu, increase dietary vitamin C supplementation level reduce Cu accumulation and enhance the superoxide anion production ratio in fish.