Title: 飼料中含有機態及無機態錳與維生素C間交互作用對瑪拉巴石斑魚成長及其免疫反應之影響

Keywords: 硫酸錳;胜肽螯合錳;石斑魚;維生素C manganese sulfate;manganese peptide;grouper;Epinephelus malabaricus;vitamin C;C2MP-Na

Abstract: 本實驗探討飼料中含有機態錳 (Peptide-manganese) 及無機態錳 (MnSO4) 與維生素C (L-ascorbyl-2-monophosphate-Na, C2MP-Na) 間交互作用對石斑魚成長及免疫反應之影響。實驗採2×2×3 複因子實驗,以本實驗室先前建立石斑魚錳之需求量,2 mg Mn/kg diet (來源為有機態錳,Mn-peptide) 、10 mg Mn/kg diet (來源為無機態錳,MnSO4) 以及維生素C之需求量,8.3 mg AA/kg diet (來源為ascorbyl-2-monophosphate-Na, C2MP-Na) 為依據。於含適量與低量 (1/2 適量) 有機態錳或無機態錳之基礎飼料中分別添加適量、2倍適量與4倍適量之C2MP-Na,總共12組,分別餵食石斑魚稚魚 (平均初重9.78±0.17 g) 八週,八週後石斑魚以Vibrio carchariae 進行感染試驗。結果顯示:飼料中無論錳之化學型態為有機態或無機態,維生素C與錳之添加量多寡,餵食石斑魚後之增重率,全魚體與肝臟之錳濃度,頭腎超氧陰離子產率,肝臟總超氧歧化酶與錳型超氧歧化酶活性、肝臟與肌肉之TBARS氧化指標以及石斑魚經V. carchariae感染後之存活率於各組之間均無顯著 (p<0.05) 差異。無論維生素C與錳之添加量為何,骨骼中錳濃度均以餵食無機態錳組高於餵食有機態錳組。不論錳型態為有機態與無機態或其添加量多少,石斑魚肝臟與體腎之維生素C蓄積量皆以2倍適量與4倍適量維生素C添加組高於適量維生素C添加組。本實驗顯示飼料中提高維生素C添加量與否不影響石斑魚對有機態錳或無機態錳之利用。無論飼料中錳之化學型態為有機或無機與其含量高或低,添加符合成長所需之適量維生素C量即可維持石斑魚體內正常免疫反應。

This investigation elucidates the interaction of dietary vitamin C (L-ascorbyl-2-monophosphate-Na, C2MP-Na) with inorganic Manganese (Mn, MnSO4) and organic Mn (Mn-peptide) on the growth and immune responses of grouper, Epinephelus malabaricus. The amount vitamin C and Mn added to the basal diet in representing the adequate dietary level for grouper were derived from previous results. Basal diet containing either low (1/2 adequate) or adequate organic and inorganic Mn were each supplemented with adequate, 2X and 4X adequate level of C2MP-Na. There were total of 12 experimental diets, each was fed to triplicate groups of fish (initial body weight: 9.78 ± 0.17 g) for 8 weeks. After that, fish were challenged with Vibrio carchariae. Regardless of Mn source and Mn and vitamin C supplementation levels, weight gain, whole body and hepatic Mn concentration, leukocyte superoxide anion production ratio, hepatic total superoxide dismutase (SOD) and MnSOD activities, muscle and hepatic thiobarbituric acid-reactive substance (TBARS) value in fish were not different (p>0.05) among all dietary treatments. Regardless of the dietary supplementation levels of Mn and vitamin C, fish fed diets with inorganic Mn had higher bone Mn concentration than fish fed diets with organic Mn. Regardless of either organic or inorganic Mn in diet, fish fed diet supplemented with 2X and 4X adequate vitamin C had higher hepatic and body kidney vitamin C concentration than fish fed diet supplemented with adequate level of vitamin C. These results suggest that both organic Mn and inorganic Mn are equally utilized by grouper. Increase dietary vitamin C supplementation level does not enhance Mn utilization by fish, but diet with adequate vitamin C level do enhance immune responses of the fish regardless of either the source or supplementation level of Mn.