Title: 黑斑裸胸鯙與虱目魚魚皮膠原蛋白之特性與生理活性探討

Keywords: 抗氧化;抗高血壓;黑斑裸胸鯙;虱目魚 antioxidant activities;antihypertensive;Gymnothorax favagineus;Chanos chanos

Abstract: 鯙鰻在臺灣通常被稱為鯙或海鰻,其廣泛分佈於世界熱帶及亞熱帶海域,是近海經濟性食用魚種。本研究以臺灣常食用之黑斑裸胸鯙 (Gymnothorax favagineus) 魚皮為原料,並與市場上具有嗜好性之虱目魚 (Chanos chanos) 魚皮做比較,探討兩者膠原蛋白之一般特性。其次,比較黑斑裸胸鯙、虱目魚魚皮及豬皮膠原和明膠蛋白之酵素水解物之抗氧化活性,以及抑制血管升壓素轉換酶 (ACE) 之活性測定其對降血壓的影響。 結果顯示黑斑裸胸鯙和虱目魚魚皮膠原蛋白之產率約為 43% 與 51% (乾重),黑斑裸胸鯙和虱目魚魚皮在 SDS-PAGE 圖譜中兩種魚皮膠原蛋白與牛皮 Type I 膠原蛋白類似。兩種魚皮亞胺基酸含量皆較哺乳動物低,且其變性溫度分別為 26℃ 與 28℃,且皆在 220-230 nm 有吸收波峰。而在不同鹽濃度與 pH 值時胃蛋白酶可溶膠原蛋白 (pepsin-soluble collagen, PSC) 之溶解度皆較酸可溶膠原蛋白 (acid-soluble collagen, ASC) 佳,且兩種魚皮對蛋白質之產率、溶解度 (NaCl 及 pH) 及變性溫度之特性皆以 PSC 較 ASC 佳。 其次,將膠原蛋白加熱製成明膠蛋白,再利用不同酵素水解後,測定其抗氧化能力。結果顯示黑斑裸胸鯙與虱目魚魚皮膠原和明膠蛋白皆具有良好之螯合亞鐵離子之能力,且其 -chymotrypsin 及 trypsin 酵素水解物具有最佳之螯合亞鐵離子能力,螯合能力皆有 90% 以上;且兩者魚皮膠原和明膠蛋白之 pepsin 酵素水解物具有最佳之清除 DPPH 自由基之能力,其清除能力皆有 75% 以上。黑斑裸胸鯙與虱目魚魚皮明膠蛋白清除 ABTS+ 自由基之能力較膠原蛋白佳,且黑斑裸胸鯙魚皮明膠蛋白之清除能力較虱目魚魚皮明膠蛋白佳,兩種魚皮膠原蛋白之 trypsin 酵素水解物具有最佳之清除 ABTS+ 自由基之能力,其清除能力皆有 95% 以上。 在抑制血管升壓素轉換酶之活性方面,黑斑裸胸鯙、虱目魚魚皮及豬皮之膠原和明膠蛋白 之 -chymotrypsin 水解產物具有最好的抑制 ACE 之能力,其抑制能力皆有 90% 以上。且上述具抗氧化及抑制 ACE 能力之功能性片段均對細胞不具有毒性,可建議供作機能性食品或保養品之天然添加物。

Moray eels are the commercially important fish species in Taiwan. In this study, acid-soluble collagen (ASC) and pepsin-soluble collagen (PSC) were extracted and characterized from the skins of moray eel (Gymnothorax favagineus) and milkfish (Chanos chanos). The results indicated that the yield of collagen extracted from moray eel and milkfish skins were approximately 43% and 51% on the basis of dry weight. According to the electrophoretic patterns, both ASC and PSC of moray eel and milkfish skins were belong to the type I collagen. The imino acid content of the collagen from moray eel and milkfish skins was lower than those of mammalian’s collagens, and the denaturation temperature were only 26℃ and 28℃, respectively. The ultraviolet (UV) absorption spectrum of both fish ASC and PSC showed that the distinct absorption was at 220-230 nm. In different concentrations of NaCl and pH, the solubility of both fish’s PSC were better than ASC. Results revealed that the characterizations of moray eel collagen was better than milkfish collagen. Furthermore, collagen and gelatin of moray eel, milkfish and porcine skins were separately hydrolyzed by -chymotrypsin, trypsin and pepsin. The -chymotrypsin and trypsin hydrolysates of collagen and gelatin of moray eel and milkfish skins had the highest activity on ferrous ion chelating (90%). Both of the pepsin hydrolysates had the highest activity on DPPH radical scavenging (75%). The trypsin hydrolysates of collagen of moray eel and milkfish skins had the highest activity on ABTS+ scavenging (95%). The inhibitory activity on angiotensin-I converting enzyme (ACE) of enzymatic hydrolysates from moray eel, milkfish and porcine skins were also investigated. The -chymotrypsin hydrolysates of collagen and gelatin of moray eel, milkfish and porcine skins had higher effect on ACE inhibiton (90%). All hydrolysates of collagen and gelatin did not showed cytotoxicity. The results suggest that the skin collagens of moray eel and milkfish possess powerful antioxidant activities and ACE inhibiton.