Title: 中孔洞生物活性玻璃/聚己內酯奈米纖維基質之製備及中孔洞生物活性玻璃對類骨母細胞之影響

Keywords: 聚己內酯;中孔洞生物活性玻璃;電氣紡絲;細胞外基質;生物活性;氫氧基磷灰石 polycaprolactone;mesoporous bioactive glass;electrospinning;extracellular matrix;bioactivity;hydroxyapatite

Abstract: 聚己內酯(polycaprolactone, PCL)是一種具有生物降解性的高分子材料,且成本低廉,已被廣泛應用於骨組織工程中。然而,聚己內酯的親水性及生物活性較差,因此,添入具有良好生物活性的中孔洞生物活性玻璃(mesoporous bioactive glass, MBG),藉此改善其缺陷。並利用電氣紡絲(electrospinning),將基材製成與天然細胞外基質(extracellular matrix, ECM)相似的奈米纖維結構,促使引導細胞生長。探討添入不同重量體積比的中孔洞生物活性玻璃對聚己內酯表面親水性、生物活性及對細胞表現的影響。結果證實了中孔洞生物活性玻璃與聚己內酯複合基材確實能明顯改善表面親水性;複合奈米纖維基材的生物活性以浸泡模擬體液中7天,在表面可明顯發現沉積物質的生成,並藉由掃描式電子顯微鏡(scanning electron microscopy, SEM)、X-ray繞射(X-ray diffraction, XRD)、X光能量分散光譜(energy dispersive spectroscopy, EDS)、紅外線傅立葉轉換光譜(attenment total reflectance-fourier transform infrared, ATR-FTIR)證實為類似骨骼組成的氫氧基磷灰石(hydroxyapatite, HA),說明了中孔洞生物活性玻璃能改善其生物活性,使在體外生成類似骨骼組成的氫氧基磷灰石能力提升。最後,將複合奈米纖維基材與類骨母細胞(MG-63)進行細胞測試,結果顯示,添加中孔洞生物活性玻璃確實能改善細胞於基材上的貼附、增生、分化、礦化及骨形成相關基因(如 osteopontin, OPN)與蛋白質(如 bone sialo protein, BSP)的表現。故添加中孔洞生物活性玻璃的聚己內酯複合奈米纖維基材將可應用於骨再生醫學中。

Polycaprolactone (PCL) is a biodegradable polymer, and it has recently attracted much interest because of its cost efficiency and high toughness as bone tissue engineering scaffold. However, it lacks hydrophilicity and bioactivity. Mesoporous bioactive glass (MBG) has been used for bone tissue engineering due to their reported superior bone-forming bioactivity. The electrospinning technique is a convenient method for production of ultra-thin fibers with diameters ranging from submicrons to a few nanometers. In this study, we utilized an electrospinning fabrication process for the production of nanofibrous matrix that is composed of PCL and MBG. The mean diameter of the composite nanofibrous matrix was approximately 300 nm, this dimension is similar to that of native fibrous protein within the extracellular matrix (ECM). Moreover, we explored the effects of MBG on the hydrophilicity, mechanical strength, bioactivity and cellular response. From the data, MBG/PCL nanofiberous matrix exhibited a significantly improved surface hydrophilicity compared to PCL nanofibrous matrix. The bone-forming bioactivity of matrix was evaluated by soaking the matrix in a simulated body fluid. We could find the MBG/PCL nanofibrous matrix induced a layer of hydroxyapatite in a simulated body fluid at 7 days. The hydroxyapatite crystals were similar in composition to human bone mineral via SEM, X-ray diffraction, EDX analysis and ATR-FTIR. Finally, The cellular attachment rate, proliferation, differentiation and mineralization activity of MG63 osteoblast-like cells were significantly higher for MBG/PCL nanofibrous matrix than for PCL nanofibrous matrix. In addition, with regard to the osteoblast gene and protein ability, we observed that Real-time PCR and western blotting of MG63 cells on the MBG/PCL nanofibrous matrix higher than on the PCL nanofibrous matrix. This indicated that MBG/PCL nanofibrous matrix could potentially be used as a bone graft for bone regeneration.