Title: 新穎斑馬魚肝臟及腸道突變種(X-liver)之遺傳特性與型態分析

Keywords: 斑馬魚;肝臟及腸道突變 zebrafish;liver and intestine mutant

Abstract: 斑馬魚(Danio rerio)現在已是實驗室中常見的模式生物,斑馬魚的眾多優 點使牠適合來進行大量的突變分析(large-scale mutagenesis),在斑馬魚中主要是利用ENU(N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea)來誘導雄性斑馬魚的的精母幹細胞(spermatogonial stem cell)產生大量的基因體突變,接著便可經由數代的篩選後找出有興趣的突變型。本次的研究便是對ENU 處理所造成之斑馬魚突變種(X-liver)進行分析,在5 dpf 的外型的觀察上可發現X-liver 會因泳鰾萎縮而失去游動的能力,而牠的眼睛較WT(wild type)稍微小了一些,而下顎較WT 來的大,此外他也會出現消化器官的發育缺陷。接著再利用全復性原位雜合(whole-mount in situ hybridization)技術來觀察牠消化性器官的發育情形,結果顯示X-liver 對肝臟和腸道的發育有影響,X-liver 的肝臟的發育較WT 來的遲緩,且從26 hpf 便會影響肝臟發育,而腸道的I-FABP 表現量減少,在胰臟的部分X-liver 的影響甚微。利用組織切片觀察的結果可以發現到X-liver的肝臟一樣有發育遲緩的情形,而胰臟和肝臟看不出差異。而利用acrindine orange 處理後也沒有發現有不正常細胞凋亡的現象。

Zebrafish is a suitable animal model for large-scale mutagenesis screening. Using ENU (N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea) to produce a large amount of mutation in spermatogonial stem cell of male zebrafish. In this study, I used the zebrafish mutant, X-liver, to observe its morphological charaterization. X-liver can,t swim because it has a wither swimbladder. The eyes of X-liver become smaller and the jaw becomes larger. And X-liver also causes defects in digestive organs, too. By useing whole-mount in situ hybridization(WISH) technique and several marker genes to estimate the effect on development of digestive organs in X-liver. Results of WISH show that X-liver affects the development of liver from 26 hpf, and decreases expression of I-FABP in intestine. But it doesn,t influence exocrine pancreas of X-liver. Biospy analysis reveals that liver of X-liver becomes smaller than Wild Type, but there are no difference in intestine and pancreas. After treating of acrindine orange, there,s no abnormal apoptosis happened in X-liver.