Title: 海洋子囊真菌海殼菌科中子囊孢子兩側頂端遇水展開之附屬器之屬間親源關係研究

Keywords: 海洋真菌;親源關係;海殼菌科;子囊孢子附屬器

Abstract: 海洋子囊真菌海殼菌科(Halosphaeriaceae)中的Aniptodera是以Aniptodera chesapeakensis為模式種,其特徵包含子囊頂端增厚(apical thickening)且有子囊孔(apical pore);透明無色(hyaline)、厚細胞壁子囊孢子且不具附屬器(ascospore appendage)。隨著採集樣數的增多,曾發現具有位於孢子兩側頂端,遇水後展開之子囊孢子附屬器的A.chesapeakensis,Aniptodera屬中的部分種也具有相同的附屬器,而此特徵與Halosarpheia的建屬特徵相同。海殼菌科中的其它屬:Ascosacculus、Cucullosporella、Gesasha、Magnisphaera、Moana、Nais、Natantispora、Oceanitis、Ophiodeira、Panorbis、Phaeonectriella、Saagaromyces、Tirispora、Trichomaris、Tunicatispora等,皆具有位於孢子兩側頂端,遇水後展開之子囊孢子附屬器的構造,造成這些屬之間的分類變得含糊不清,前人推斷使用子囊孢子附屬器作為分類的主要依據並不是最理想的分類方式。 本研究採用海殼菌科中Aniptodera chesapeakensis、A. lignatilis、A. longispora、Halosarpheia kandeliae以及Ceriosporopsis hamata 等菌種進行18S rDNA及28S rDNA序列親源關係分析及外觀形態比較,完成以下目的: (1) 證明Aniptodera屬是否為單源屬; (2) 探討Aniptodera 中是否同時包含具有子囊孢子附屬器與不具有子囊孢子附屬器的菌種; (3) 探討位於子囊孢子兩邊頂端集結成束,遇水後展開的附屬器是否為海殼菌科中重要的屬間分類依據;以及 (4) 依據親源關係分析的結果重新檢視本研究中具有子囊孢子附屬器的屬其形態外觀上的差異,找出可以作為分類依據的關鍵特徵。 使用18S rDNA及28S rDNA序列最大簡約法親源關係分析,結果顯示Aniptodera 中確實同時包含具有子囊孢子附屬器與不具有子囊孢子附屬器的菌種;而A. longispora與模式種A. chesapeakensis組成的直系親源關係演化支位於不同的演化支中,證明Aniptodera並非單源屬;位於子囊孢子兩邊頂端,集結成束遇水後展開的附屬器不是海殼菌科屬間分類的重要依據,子囊孢子附屬器的形態與有無只適合作為種間的分類特徵;而屬間的分類必須配合子囊果以及子囊的形態外觀才能客觀且明確的區分海殼菌科中具有附著於孢子兩邊頂端,集結成束遇水後展開的子囊孢子附屬器此項特徵之屬。

Aniptodera was described from mangrove habitat with A. chesapeakensis as the type species. Aniptodera is characterized by hyaline to light-coloured ascomata, persistent asci with an apical apparatus and retraction of the plasmalemma and thick-walled ascospores without appendages. Later, an A. chesapeakensis isolate with unfurling ascospore appendages was discovered and treated congeneric. Unfurling ascospore appendage is the distinctive characteristic of Halosarpheia, another genus in the Halosphaeriaceae. With more and more species with similar morphological characteristics being discovered, the generic delineation between Aniptodera and Halosarpheia has become blurred. Moreover, urfurling ascospore appendages can also be found in Ascosacculus, Cucullosporella, Gesasha, Magnisphaera, Moana, Nais, Natantispora, Oceanitis, Ophiodeira, Panorbis, Phaeonectriella, Saagaromyces, Tirispora, Trichomaris and Tunicatispora. In this study, partial small (SSU) and large subunit (LSU) ribosomal RNA genes of Aniptodera chesapeakensis, A. lignatilis, A. longispora, Halosarpheia kandeliae and Ceriosporopsis hamata were sequenced to determine: (1) if Aniptodera is a monophyletic genus, (2) if appendaged and unappendaged type of ascospores can be included in Aniptodera, (3) if unfurling ascospore appendeage is important to delineate genera in Halosphaeriaceae, and (4) if there are other morphological characters for the delineation of genera in the Halosphaeriaceae. Base on a combined 18S and 28S rDNA maximum parsimony sequence analysis, Aniptodera is not a monophyletic genus. Aniptodera sensu stricto includes both appendaged and non-appendaged Aniptodera species, including A. lignatilis, Aniptodera sp. NTOU3668 and A. chesapeakensis NTOU3700. Aniptodera longispora did not group with A. chesapeakensis, the type species of the genus. Polar unfurling ascospore appendage is inferred to be not important for the delineation of genera in the Halosphaeriaceae. It is possibly the result of convergent evolution and parallel evolution and might have evolved or lost several times during evolution. Ascomatal morphology should be carefully examined and these might provide extra characters for the delineation of taxa in the Halosphaeriaceae, especially those with unfurling ascospore appendages.