Title: 深層海水無氯化鈉礦鹽在水產飼料與微藻培養之應用

Keywords: 深層海水無氯化鈉礦鹽;礦物質預拌劑;微藻培養; Deep Sea non-NaCl Mineral;Mineral Premix;Microalgal Culture

Abstract: 深層海水是近年來被受重視的一項海水資源。深層海水經過淡化後有三大產物:純水、純鹽(氯化鈉)和礦鹽。深層海水礦鹽含有豐富礦物質、微量元素及氯化鈉以外之營養鹽,而引起探討其應用的高度興趣。本研究因此評估深層海水礦鹽在水產養殖的應用而進行兩項實驗:Ⅰ.以深層海水礦鹽取代商用礦物質預拌劑添加量2%對紅紋笛鯛(Lutjanus erythropterus♀×L. sebae♂)成長、活存、抗氧化能力之影響。Ⅱ.深層海水礦鹽及不同光源對海水藻與淡水藻培養之影響。實驗Ⅰ在經過8週飼養後,添加1%的礦鹽組較2%與4%的礦鹽組及2%預拌劑組有最佳之末重、增重率、比成長率及飼料轉換率。魚體粗成分分析結果,在水份方面四組間無顯著差異,粗蛋白以添加2%礦鹽組最高、粗油脂以添加4%礦鹽組最高、灰份則以控制組最高。魚體血液之過氧化物歧化酵素(SOD)以添加1%礦鹽組最高,在麩胱胺肽過氧化酵素(GPx)與血漿血糖各組間皆無顯著差異。 實驗Ⅱ,比較表層海水與蒸餾水、氯化鈉和礦鹽製成的模擬深層海水對於培養海水擬球藻差異;淡水螺旋藻培養則是添加礦鹽與否。實驗採用8種光源:白熾燈、鹵素燈、螢光燈、發光二極體(light-emitting diode, LED) LED白、LED黃、LED紅、LED藍及LED綠,並以黑暗組為控制組培養海水擬球藻(Nannochloropsis oculata)及淡水螺旋藻(Spirulina platensis)。海水擬球藻經過12天培養,礦鹽組其生物量為0.199 g/L、對照組生物量為0.177 g/L,添加礦鹽培養擬球藻較未添加其生物量高出達0.022 g/L。而礦鹽組光源成長影響為LED紅>LED白>鹵素燈>螢光燈>白熾燈>LED綠>LED黃>LED藍>黑暗組。對照組為LED紅≧LED白≧鹵素燈>螢光燈>白熾燈>LED綠≧LED黃≧LED藍>黑暗組。淡水螺旋藻經過7天培養,礦鹽組其生物量為0.616 g/L、對照組生物量為0.628 g/L,兩者間無顯著差異。光源對於礦鹽組與對照組成長的影響皆為LED紅>鹵素燈>螢光燈>LED白>白熾燈>LED綠>LED黃>LED藍>黑暗組。而礦鹽的添加則不適合用來培養螺旋藻。

Deep seawater has been regarded as an important ocean resource in recent years. Desalination of deep seawater can produce three products: pure water, pure salt (NaCl) and mineral salt. The latest contains all minerals, trace element and nutrients in deep seawater but NaCl. This research thus assessed the application of deep seawater mineral salt (referred as MS hereafter) in aquaculture by two experiments: I. Effects of replacing commercially used mineral premix (MP) with MS on growth, survival and antioxidant capacity of striped red snapper(Lutjanus erythropterus♀×L. sebae♂). II. Effects of MS and different light sources on marine and freshwater microalgae culture. In Experiment I, fish fed 1% MS diet obtained better growth and feed efficiency than the fish fed 2% and 4% MS diet and 2% MP. Body composition analysis showed that treatments had no effect on water content, 2% MS fish had the highest crude protein, 4% MS fish the highest crude lipid and control fish the highest ash. Fish of 1% MS had the highest blood superoxide dismutase (SOD) while treatments had no effects on blood glutathione peroxidase (GPx) and plasma glucose. Experiment II was to compare the growth of marine algae Nannochloropsis oculata between surface seawater and simulated deep seawater made from distilled water, MS and NaCl or the growth of freshwater algae, Spirulina platensis between culture media with and without MS addition. Both algae were cultured under 8 types of illumination: incandescent light (IL), halogen light (HL), fluorescent light (FL), light-emitting diode (LED) in white, yellow, red, blue and green, and dark treatment (no light) as control group. After 12 days’ cultivation, N. oculata in the simulated deep seawater groups had higher biomass, 0.199 g/L than that in surface seawater, 0.177 mg/L. In the simulated deep seawater groups, the biomass of N. oculata produced under various types of illumination was: LED red > LED white > HL > FL > IL > LED green > LED yellow > LED blue > dark treatment. While in surface seawater, the biomass of N. oculata produced under various types of illumination was: LED red ≥ LED white ≥ HL > FL > IL > LED green ≥ LED yellow ≥ LED blue > dark treatment. After 7 days’ cultivation, the biomass of S. platensis produced in media added with or without MS added were 0.616 mg/L and 0.628 mg/L, respectively, which were of no difference. Illumination type effects on S. platensis production were the same for culture media with or without MS, which was LED red > HL > FL > LED white > IL > LED green > LED yellow > LED blue > dark treatment. MS is concluded irrelevant to the production of S. platensis.