Title: 台灣中華鱉繁殖產業經濟效益分析

Keywords: 中華鱉;SWOT分析;多變量統計分析;經濟分析

Abstract: 台灣中華鱉繁殖產業發展至今約40年,其累積的養殖經驗與技術領先全球,從生產至銷售層面已有發展出完善的產業結構,但對於產業之養殖現況與生產經濟方面,至今仍缺乏相關研究報告,而影響產業經濟成效之關鍵因素。因此本研究針對台灣中華鱉養殖主要區域,屏東及彰化兩地區,進行區域別之生產經濟分析,分析方法應用多變量統計及SWOT分析,以釐清台灣中華鱉繁殖產業之優、劣勢,並對產業未來發展提出建議。 研究結果顯示,中華鱉養殖在成本投入密度、益本比變數及生物性變數會因養殖區域不同而有顯著差異。原因在於氣候條件與管理模式的不同,導致成鱉來源、飼料價格、放養密度、養殖週期及活存率在生產投入上有所差異,進而影響兩地區之獲利能力。整體而言屏東地區(總生產成本=50.6萬元/分;益本比=0.14)的經營績效略勝彰化地區(總生產成本=71.9萬元/分;益本比=-0.90)。運用典型相關分析,瞭解生物變數與經濟變數群間之相關程度,結果顯示,降低放養密度及維持活存率,方能使獲益能力上生。 據此,針對台灣中華鱉繁殖產業進行綜合建議,生產面需加強日常管理、輔導業者正確用藥觀念及增加鱉品種(日本鱉、江西鱉等)養殖,積極開發人工飼料,降低下雜魚使用量,避免生鮮餌料帶菌所造成之疾病風險。銷售面則需增加中華鱉銷售通路、建立品牌優勢與透明產銷資訊,加強內銷市場消費者購買意願,進而提升產業整體經營績效。

The aquaculture business of Chinese soft shell turtle in Taiwan has being developed for over 40 years. Taiwan farming technology in soft shell aquaculture takes the leading place. The entire industry segments have been well organized and structured. However it still lacks relevant studies in current farming and economic status of soft shell turtle production, and therefore may need some basic studies in this industry. The objective of this study is to evaluate the location effect of Changhua and Pingtung on profitability in soft shell turtle farming in Taiwan. The analytical tools consist of multivmiate statistical methods and SWOT analysis. The results showed that the location effect is highly significant on capital investment, protitabilities and biological activities in soft shell turtle farming. The reason for that is the different climates and managements may affect brood stock, feed price, stocking density, production cycle and smvival rate, in turn, result in varied profitabilities between two location. Overall speaking, the management efficiency of Pingtung is better than that of Changhua as considering annual production Cost(5.06 million TD/Ha in Pingtung but 7.19 million TD/Ha in Changhua)and bencfit cost ratio(0.14 in Pingtung but -0.90 in Chuanghua). Canonical correlation analysis prointed out that reducing the stocking density may increase the survival rate and ,therefore, increase the profitability. As the result, this study suggests that Taiwan soft shell turtle aquaculture industry should strengthen the management of the production and the concept of the using the proper chemical medicine treatment and produce more species (Japanese soft shell turtle, Jiang xi soft shell turtle, etc.), develop artificial feed but reduce feeding by using trash fish. Developing new markets for soft-shelled turtle, establish brand and traceability production and marketing information, increasing consumers' willingness to buy domestic product, and thus enhance the overall industry economic performance.