Title: 鏈球菌(Streptococcus iniae) 疫苗及其雞蛋黃免疫球蛋白 (IgY) 應用在吳郭魚養殖之研究

Keywords: 鏈球菌;IgY;吳郭魚;疫苗; Strepococcus iniae;IgY;tilapia;vaccine

Abstract: 摘要 本論文旨在探討通過利用福馬林不活化全菌體Streptococcus iniae製備各種疫苗及以口服方式經由食料中之添加給予免疫雞蛋免疫球蛋白(IgY), 於尼羅吳郭魚(Oreochromis niloticus) 對抗Strep. iniae感染之保護效果。用於本實驗之鏈球菌株最初分離自患病尼羅吳郭魚。在毒力試驗中,幼魚之半致死劑量(LD50)為 1.11 × 105 CFU /g魚體重。鏈球菌所造成的臨床病徵主要有突眼,眼睛混濁,身體彎曲,鰓蓋和魚鰭基部潰瘍,腹腔出血,並導致死亡。 在主動免疫方面,觀察實驗組的幼魚(平均體重,8 ± 2克)通過腹腔注射接種混合大豆油佐劑之福馬林不活化全菌體疫苗,可達到最好的保護效果。在接種4個月後,攻擊試驗的相對存活率超過 80%,並利用酵素連結免疫分析法(ELISA)測試血清中之抗體反應,實驗組較對照組高。而氫氧化鋁佐劑組,僅在接種1月後有維持較良好的保護,相對存活率為 100%,並有較高的血清抗體反應,但在以後的試驗中呈大幅下降。除此之外,在口服疫苗中,添加0.1%及0.01%的口服疫苗之組別中,均沒有明顯的保護效果。 在被動免疫方面,投餵2%的IgY之組別中,相對於添加1%及免疫前IgY之組別比較,有較好的保護效果,並且在投餵第7天與 第14天後的兩次的攻擊試驗中,其相對百分比活存率(RPS)皆超過70%。這些結果表明,口服投餵具有特異性的IgY,可對魚隻有明顯的保護效果,而且在使用上不會對養殖魚類造成壓迫(stress)。並可作更進一的研究,確定特異性免疫雞蛋免疫球蛋白(IgY)用於預防魚類疾病之時效性。

Present study was carried out to investigate the effect of various vaccination methods in Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) by using formalin-killed whole cells of Streptococcus iniae and also by passive immunization using hen yolk immunoglobulin (IgY) pre-immunized with the vaccine administered by oral feed. The strain of Strep. iniae (Strain LW2010) used in this experiment was originally isolated from diseased tilapia. Virulence test was carried out in juvenile tilapias and the half lethal dose (LD50) of 1.11×105 CFU/g fish body weight was obtained. Clinical signs of streptococcosis were observed such as uni- and/or bilateral exophthalmia and clouding of the eye(s) (opaqueness), ‘C’-shaped body curvature, haemorrhage around opercula and base of the fin, abdominal cavity containing various amount of blood and finally mortality. For active immunization, best protection value was observed in treatment group of juvenile Nile tilapia (mean weight, 8±2 g) vaccinated with formalin-killed cells adjuvanted with soy bean oil which administered through intraperitoneal injection. The relative percentage of survival (RPS) obtained was more than 80% 4 months post-vaccination and was corresponding to the result of serum antibody responses after tested with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) with high values (0.789-0.887) compared to control group with the values of 0.518-0.551. While for aluminium hydroxide-adjuvanted group, good protection was observed only during 1 month post-vaccination with RPS of 100% and corresponding high serum antibody response (0.869) but decreased drastically in following challenge tests. Other than that, no protections were observed in both oral administered treatment groups of 0.1% and 0.01%. In the case of passive immunization, treatment group fed with 2% of anti-Strep. iniae IgY gave the best protection with RPS more than 70% on both challenge tests carried out on Day 7 and 14 after feeding when compared to 1% of anti-Strep. iniae IgY, 2% of non-immunized IgY and also control group. Therefore, specific pathogen immunized IgY may play an important role in preventing bacterial infection due to easy administration and no handling stress to cultured fish. Further study should be carried out to determine the duration of protection in fish vaccinated through administration of IgY.