Title: 台灣吳郭魚養殖產業之經濟分析

Keywords: 經濟分析;台灣;投入密度;收益;生產函數

Abstract: 本研究為評估台灣吳郭魚養殖之經濟分析,在不同養殖規模及養殖經驗投入力度之各種效益性。經過仔細的檢查及異常殖的排除後,此研究共有39家樣本戶,其中分為兩組變數,一組為生物性變數,包含族群密度(SD)及存活率(SR);另一組則為經濟性變數,包含投入密度及各項收益。 統計分析方法包含多變量分析(MANOVA)、主成分分析(PCA)、區隔函數分析及典型相關分析,再進一步利用生產函數來分析現今台灣吳郭魚生產系統。根據結果顯示,在投入密度上僅有養殖規模大小有顯著的差異,而養殖經驗對產業則無顯著之影響。在各項收益方面,養殖規模大小和養殖經驗則無顯著之影響。最後,生產函數分析顯示,隨著經濟規模的遞增,投入加倍,則產出亦增倍。

An economic analysis of tilapia farming in Taiwan was studied to evaluate the effect of farming size and farming experience on the input intensity and the varied profitability of tilapia farming. Thirty-nine farms were maintained for further studying after carefully examining and excluding outliers. For this study two sets of variables were carefully determined. The first set was the biological type which consisted of stocking density (SD) and survival rate (SR) whereas the second set was the economic type which consisted of input intensity and varied profitability. The type of multivariate statistical analysis was used which included multivariate analysis of Variance (MANOVA), Principal Component Analysis (PCA), Discriminant Analysis and Canonical Correlation . The Cobb-Douglas production function was further used to study the current status of Taiwan tilapia production system. As the result, only the farming size had a significant effect on the input intensity but neither the farming experience nor their interaction on that. In regard to the varied profitability, neither the main effects of the farm size and the farming experience are significant nor their interaction. Finally, the Cobb-Douglas production function analysis showed an increasing return to economy of scale which means that a doubling of all inputs will more than double output.