Title: 船舶建造契約之研究

Keywords: 船舶建造契約;英國法;船舶建造契約之違約;風險管理 ship building contract;English law;breach of shipbuilding contracts;risk management

Abstract: 本研究乃探討船舶建造契約之性質、英國法對船舶建造契約之影響。本研究亦分析交船遲延、船舶瑕疵、可歸責於買受人之違約,並探討上開事項適用於英國及我國法律之比較及船舶建造契約之風險管理。依據英國法,船舶建造契約之性質屬於買賣契約,故船舶所有權之移轉有別於建造契約。本研究探討船舶建造契約之基本內容,包含:契約序言、船舶描述及船級、船價及付款方式、核圖與檢驗、修改、試航、交船、所有權移轉、瑕疵擔保、違約救濟、保險及仲裁等。本研究亦提供幾則判例研究,以闡明違約之效果,例如遲延交船、免責條款、買受人違約、船舶瑕疵等。此等爭議將影響建造人對船舶建造風險之管理策略,例如:船價改變風險、匯率波動風險、出賣人或買受人違約風險,本研究之目的乃在提供當事人於簽署、履行船舶建造契約之參考。

This thesis explores the nature of shipbuilding contract, the impact of English law upon shipbuilding contracts. It analyzes the delay of delivery of ships, the defect in ship’s speculations, buyer’s default in performance of the contracts, as well as discusses those matters concerning the comparison of English law with the ROC law, and risk management relating to ship building contracts. Under English law, shipbuilding contract possesses the nature of sale contract. Thus, the transfer of property right will be different from those contracts of building contracts. This thesis discusses the basic contents of shipbuilding contracts, including the preamble, the description and classification of the ship, the price and the terms of payment, inspection, modification, trial, delivery of the ship, the transfer of property right, quality guarantee, remedy for the breach of the contract, insurance and arbitration, etc. This thesis also provides several case studies to show legal effects arising from the breach of the contract, e.g. delay in delivery, exceptions, buyers’ failure in the performance of the contract, ship’s defect, etc. All these issues lead to afford strategies for shipbuilders for risk management, such as the risks arising from the change of ship prices, the default of the suppliers or the buyers while performing the contract, fluctuation of exchange rates, the technique difficulties, etc. It aims to provide reference for parties concerned while entering into or performing a shipbuilding contract.