Title: 應用資料包絡分析法評估兩岸三地國際貨櫃港經營績效之研究

Keywords: 資料包絡分析法;績效評估;國際貨櫃港

Abstract: 由於中國大陸港口發展迅速,使得鄰近國家間的港埠競爭日趨激烈。為因應兩岸直航後航運市場的變化,尋求我國港口發展的新契機,本研究希望透過資料包絡分析法(Data Envelopment Analysis,DEA)探討兩岸三地國際貨櫃港之經營績效,分析各項效率之差異,對於相對無效率之港口,說明無效率之原因,並提供其應改善方向與調整幅度。在研究對象上以2010年國際貨櫃化運輸雜誌年報(Containerisation International Yearbook )中的2009年中國前10大貨櫃港口加上我國高雄港、基隆港及臺中港共13個港口為本研究之評比對象,以5項投入變數(橋式起重機、門式機、貨櫃碼頭面積、貨櫃船席數及貨櫃船席長度)及1項產出變數(貨櫃裝卸量),運用資料包絡分析法中之CCR模式與BCC模式作為效率分析的工具,以投入導向求出效率值,就整體技術效率、純粹技術效率、規模效率、規模報酬及參考集合等方式對兩岸三地13個貨櫃港口做分析,最後再對各港口做效率排名。

Due to the rapid emergence of new ports in China, the competition among ports of its neighboring countries has become intensive. To response to the changes in the market after cross-strait direct shipping and seek the new opportunities in the development of our ports, this thesis endeavors to evaluate the performance of international container ports in the cross-strait tri-region with data envelopment analysis and analyze their efficiency with respect to different metric. In regarding to the inefficient port, the reason resulting in inefficiency, the direction to improve and the scale to adjust are provided. The decision making units considered are 13 container ports in cross-trait tri-region, which include Keelung port, Kaohsiung port, Taichun port and the top 10 container ports in 2009 of China listed in Containerisation Yearbook 2010. There are six variables involved in the evaluation where the number of quay cranes (piece), the number of gantry cranes (piece), the number of berthes(seat), total area (㎡) and the length of total berthes (m) are input variables and the throughput (TEU) is the output variable. Two DEA models, CCR and BCC, are employed to evaluate their input-oriented efficiency. All ports are analyzed with respect to overall efficiency, pure technical efficiency, scale efficiency, return to scale and reference set. Finally, ports are ranked according to their efficiencies.