Title: SAJ造船契約之研究

Keywords: 船舶建造契約;契約風險管理;延遲交船;日本造船協會船舶建造契約 shipbuilding contract;risk of management for contracts;delay in delivery date;SAJ;The Shipbuilding Contract of the Shipbuilders Association of Japan

Abstract: 2008年金融海嘯造成全球進出口貿易大幅衰退,導致海運貨物承載量顯著縮減。在貨少船多的窘境下,船公司紛紛向造船廠要求撤銷訂單、重新議價、延遲交船等不合理的要求,導致許多造船廠因而塢期延遲,影響造船流程,財務巨幅虧損。造船廠在面對船東種種無理要求時,究竟該如何保護自身之利益?其似乎須回歸至船舶訂造契約之內容,以釐清雙方之責任義務,尋求解決問題的根源乃為上策。故訂定一份周詳的造船契約來有效地約束雙方當事人,至關重要。又洽定造船契約至建置完工交船需耗時2~3年之久,其契約的內容需要有更高的遠見與細查,以便因應未來可能發生之情事。   本研究主要以造船廠的角度探討SAJ造船契約,首先探究造船契約的法律屬性將其契約予以定性,其次評析現今使用最頻繁的日本造船協會船舶建造契約(The Shipbuilding Contract of the Shipbuilders Association of Japan, SAJ Form),針對可能衍生的契約風險來增列或修定SAJ造船契約條款,提供造船廠簽訂契約之參考,以達到契約風險控管的目的。

Global financial crisis of 2008 caused a substantial recession in the world trade. Such a situation has resulted in significant decrease of cargo volume in shipping market. Therefore, shipping companies has asked shipyard unreasonably to cancel the order or re-negotiate or delay the delivery date of the ship. Those requests brought many shipyards serious delays of the shipbuilding process, and huge financial losses. How to protect shipyard’s interest when buyers asked for unreasonable requests? It seems to be back to the contents of shipbuilding contracts to clarify responsibilities and obligations of both parties for solving the root causes of problems. For this reason, it is essential to draw up a complete shipbuilding contract to bound the parties effectively. Moreover, it takes about 2 to 3 years to complete a ship from conclude and sign the shipbuilding contract, therefore the contents of contracts need for foresight and deep investigation to respond to circumstances in the future that may occur. The thesis is aimed for helping shipyard to review the SAJ shipbuilding contract and controlled the risks in a shipbuilding contract. At the first, the author explores the legal nature of shipbuilding contracts. Secondly, the author deals with the Shipbuilding Contract of the Shipbuilders Association of Japan (SAJ Form) which is one of the most popular contracts in shipbuilding market. Then, the author provided suggested version of SAJ Form for avoiding similar risks arising from the shipbuilding contracts.