Title: 16年船用MAN B&W主機大修後之效益分析

Keywords: 低速柴油機;節能;燃油噴射系統;渦輪增壓系統

Abstract: 航行於海上之船舶,一般由於受到海況氣象與波浪上之影響,或是船外板之變形以及油漆之剝落,海生物之附著等原因,使得推進阻力及伴流係數( Wake Factor )之隨之增加,因而招致柴油引擎之負荷增加,相對的運轉轉數卻下降。再者,由於近期為因應高油價之經濟效應不得不以低油質與低負荷運轉之策略來配合營運成本之降低,然而如此長久下來,不良之燃燒問題造成了機件之加速耗損與轉速之日益下降,使得柴油引擎機械效率每況愈下,還有目前環保意識之提高,對於符合排放的標準等此兩方面也都需要兼顧,實在難得為之。 某國內船運公司中型貨櫃船,由於船齡超過16年,其主機性能下降造成船速下降、機損及耗油量上升;為提升營運效能,船東於2008年3月利用該輪特檢塢修時,進行一系列主機重要組件更新工程,包括更新主機全部氣缸蓋、氣缸套、活塞整體與活塞桿、燃油噴射系統、渦輪增壓系統及其他附屬組件等。本研究蒐集並統計該輪由2007~2010年完整航行日誌及主機性能航次報表,對該輪主機大修前後整體效益進行比較分析。 本研究顯示效果提升航速約7~8%,相對節省航時約8~9%,對於節省單位時間耗油量其於高負荷出力時當然未能顯著,然相對於低負荷時,節能效應已達到7%之預期效果,其性能效率已趨近新造船時新俥標準,然其施工費用與其更新整體新型主機價格比較,卻僅需其十分之一,值得目前航運工務部門與企業船東們投資效益之最佳參考。

Ship service speed depends on weather and ship outside plank conditions. Weather and waves are natural elements, but ship outside plank, flanking of paint and sea biology are ship maintenance problem. All will cause higher ship advancement resistance and wake factor, in the same time, ship’s engine will be heavily loaded and it’s per minute decrease. Currently, higher oil prices have forced ship operator to take two measures for saving costs. One is to use lower grades of fuel oil; the other is to run engine in lower revolution per minute; however, these measures will cause inefficient combustion and the wear of the part will be expedited. Furthermore the rise of environmental consciousness will make the management and operation of the main engine be more difficult and complicated. The performance and benefit analysis was done on a medium-sized container ship of one Taiwanese shipping company. The ship efficiency deteriorated because of over sixteen years in service, which caused slower speed and partial damage of main engine, also rise in the fuel consumption as well. In order to promote the efficiency of main engine for operation, the ship owner decided to overhaul the engine when the ship was engaged in dry dock repair in March of 2008. The replacement and overhaul work includes the whole cylinder covers, cylinder liners, pistons and piston rods, fuel injection system, turbocharger system, and many other accessories. Initially, this study collected the whole information out of engine logbook, engine abstract and voyage report of engine’s performance from 2007 to 2010. Thence an overall analysis of efficiency of the newly -equipped-engine ship accrued, according to both performance data before and after overhaul engine performance, it shows that ship speed increased 7~8% and voyage time saving about 8~9%. The result also appeared that when engine running with higher output that makes even affects on saving fuel. However, when engine running with lower load, the efficiency shows that 7% saving energy was produced. Overall comment on performance and benefit of the newly-equipped-engine reach standard of new engine and the costs just one tenth of a brand-new. This research result gives ship owners one of investment consideration of their merchant fleet.