Title: 利用Google Maps API建構港口間航行資訊系統-以西太平洋地區為例

Keywords: 轉向點;世界港間距離表;Google Maps API waypoints;world-wide distance chart;Google Maps API

Abstract: 船舶航行過程中勢必會遭遇障礙物而採取轉向行為,以及在實際航行當中會以數段恆向線來逼近大圈航線,因此航行者或航路規劃人員通常會加入轉向點,使船舶以最短或最適路徑來完成航行任務。然而不同的轉向點組合會產生不同的總航行距離,一旦航行距離與時間拉長將會使效益降低,而世界港間距離表(world-wide distance chart)提供各港口間的最短航行距離與航程參考轉向點,有助於相關人員作為航程安排與檢視上的參考。 近年來,因網路地圖應用相關程式介面服務的發展,結合向量式地圖、衛星影像、資料庫連結與雲端計算之應用,已可利用網頁瀏覽器查詢陸地行程等相關資訊。本研究嘗試利用Google Maps API技術服務,結合世界港間距離表資料,建立開放式地理空間資訊檔案以及具有連結並展示功能之系統網頁,用以展示地理資訊檔案與相關航行數據,其中包含航程距離、參考轉向點與預測時間等資訊,並期望本論文之系統網頁對於海事教育或業界能提供更便利性的應用。

For changing course to avoid obstacles during the voyage and using rhumb lines to approximate great circle tracks, navigators usually add the waypoints to make the route be shortest or most adaptable. Different sets of waypoints would make the total distance different, so navigators use world-wide distance chart to find the most appropriate combination for voyage planning. Many map application programming interfaces were published in recent years. For combining with integrate maps, satellite imagines, database and Cloud computing, people get route planning service by browsers. This thesis attempts to combine Google Maps API with the data from world-wide distance chart to build files of geographic information and web page for service. The system would provide and display the information of related data include distance, waypoints and estimated time of arrival. Sincerely hope that this research can provide more benefits to marine education and industry.