Title: 春季期間西北太平洋葉綠素濃度受亞洲沙塵之影響

Keywords: SeaWiFS;沙塵;氣膠;葉綠素; SeaWiFS;dust;aerosol;chlorophyll-a

Abstract: 本研究使用SeaWiFS(Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor)之光學氣膠厚度、Ångström、葉綠素甲濃度、AVISO(Archiving, Validation and Interpretation of Satellite Oceanographic data)之海表高度異常(Maps of Sea Level Anomalies, MSLA)資料以及日本氣象廳沙塵監測站統計資料,探討1998~2007年間,春季西北太平洋海域葉綠素受到這些空氣中粗顆粒氣膠的影響情形。由於Ångström值越小表示氣膠的粒徑越大,本研究以Ångström小於0.7作為粗顆粒氣膠之判定依據來觀測氣膠分布情形。 本研究以日本氣象廳沙塵監測站資料,將研究日期內資料區分為有沙塵日與無沙塵日,並利用衛星高度計資料移除受湧升現象的影響海域。結果顯示,有沙塵日主要集中於2001、2002、2006和2007年。當沙塵事件發生後3~15天內發生葉綠素濃度高值的情形比無沙塵日高出約21.54%,在發生沙塵事件(有沙塵日)後3~15天內葉綠素濃度發生高值範圍(71.94%)明顯多於無沙塵日(28.06%),尤其是北緯30°~35°間有沙塵日之葉綠素濃度平均明顯高出無沙塵日約0.0852 mg/m3。而沙塵日和非沙塵日葉綠素最大值範圍差異不大,沙塵日範圍只高出約2.5%。由沙塵日吻合點和來看,正向吻合點比例(7.21%)多於負向吻合點(2.49%),顯示沙塵氣膠應是有利於浮游植物的生長。結果也顯示,沙塵日較多年份,除了2007年外,所觀測到沙塵明顯地影響浮游植物的成長。 不論是吻合資料統計、各年沙塵影響日葉綠素比較或是個別案例討論,都可以觀察到沙塵事件後,海中葉綠素濃度會有明顯上升情形。從吻合事件統計也可看出,少數沙塵發生時,並不會出現葉綠素濃度高值,其原因可能受到氣膠組成成分的差異、風速與風向、氣膠沈降速率、及海流等因素影響。

This study aims to investigate the influence of Asia dust on the chlorophyll-a concentration of the Northwest Pacific Ocean in spring from 1998 to 2007. In this study, the Aerosol Optical Depth (AOD), Ångström, Chlorophyll-a concentration (Chl-a) data of SeaWiFS, and Maps of Sea Level Anomalies (MSLA) data of Archiving, Validation and Interpretation of Satellite Oceanography (AVISO) are used to explore the variation of chlorophyll concentration. Because the smaller value of Ångström represents the larger suspended particle size and the dust belongs to the larger particle, this study uses Ångström smaller than 0.7 to determine the coarse aerosol and investigate the distribution of the coarse aerosols. In addition, this study also uses Japan Meteorological Agency data to define dust days and non-dust days. The satellite altimeter data are applied for removing the regions affected by upwelling. The results show that most of the dust events happened in 2001, 2002, 2006 and 2007. Furthermore, 3-15 days after the dust event, the high-value Chl-a concentration occurred about 21.54% more often than it during the non-dust days. Although the distribution area of maximum-value Chl-a concentration on the dust days is only larger than the non-dust days about 2.5%, the area of high mean Chl-a concentration on the dust days (about 71.94%) is higher than it on the non-dust days (about 28.06%). Especially, the mean Chl-a concentration on the dust days is higher than it on the non-dust days about 0.0852mg/m3 in the 30˚N~35˚N regions. The results show that the aerosols are apparently favorable for the growth of Chl-a, for the positive corresponding point (7.21%) is larger than the negative one (2.49%). The results also show that during the years with more dust days except 2007, the bloom of Chl-a was affected much by the dust. However, according to the statistics of the corresponding data, the variation of Chl-a concentration after the dust days each year, or the case discussion, the Chl-a concentration may increase if there is a dust event. Nevertheless, as for the statistics of the corresponding events, not all the dust events make the Chl-a concentration increase. Maybe, the Chl-a bloom still depends on other causes, such as different aerosol components, wind speeds and directions, the deposition velocity of aerosol, and ocean currents.